Molecular mechanisms of biological defense in macrophages: Membrane transport control mechanisms dependent on foreign particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Chiye  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (10589724)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsメンブレントラフィック / SNAREタンパク / ファゴサイトーシス / ファゴソーム / リン酸化 / 受容体
Outline of Research at the Start
人体は、自身の細胞や組織以外の異物を排除し、生体に危害を加えるものから防御する免疫機能を有している。この生体防御においては、食細胞が活躍する。食細胞は体内に侵入した異物を貪食し、殺菌・分解して処理する。この一連の反応をファゴサイトーシスといい、遂行には膜融合が必須である。この分子機構には不明な点が多いが、これまでに申請者は、SNAP-23がこの過程の膜融合に機能することを報告した。
体内に侵入した異物は受容体により認識されるが、受容体とSNAP-23との相関はわかっていない。そこで本研究では異物応答について、SNAP-23のリン酸化に着目し受容体依存的なファゴサイトーシスの分子機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Foreign particles that invade the body are processed by phagocytic cells such as macrophages. This reaction is called phagocytosis. This process is carried out by repeated membrane fusion by SNARE proteins.
SNAP23, a SNARE protein, is known to function in phagocytosis. Foreign particles that enter the body are recognized by foreign-specific receptors expressed on the surface of phagocytes, however, the relationship between the receptors and SNAP23 is not known. In this study, we found that the phosphorylation of SNAP23 Ser95 exhibits different functions (promotion or inhibition) depending on various foreign particles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本成果は、ファゴサイトーシスにおける異物処理の優位性に関する新たな膜融合経路を示唆するものである。ファゴサイトーシスの異常は感染症や自己免疫疾患につながることから治療薬開発の標的として注目されているにもかかわらず、その分子機構はよくわかっていない。本研究はファゴサイトーシス機能を制御する分子標的薬開発のための新たなアプローチを提示する。