Establishment of high efficient chromosomal aneuploidy rescue method by genome editing in iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Akutsu Silvia Natsuko  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教 (10822299)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsTrisomy rescue / iPSC / chromosome / cytogenetics / trisomy / rescue / トリソミー・レスキュー / 染色体 / iPS細胞 / iPS cells / Chromosome / Aneuploidy / Reprogramming / Down syndrome / ゲノム編集
Outline of Research at the Start
ダウン症候群は、トリソミー21を原因とする最も患者数の多い染色体異数性病であるが、その根治的な治療法は未だに確立されていない。最近、iPS細胞への初期化でトリソミー21がレスキューされる「染色体異数性治療法」の可能性が報告された。本研究では、ゲノム編集技術を用いて、ダウン症候群iPS細胞における1)マウス2細胞期発現遺伝子および山中4因子の均一な誘導発現系、2)2細胞期(2C)様細胞集団の濃縮技術を構築して、高効率な染色体異数性レスキュー実験系を確立することを研究目的としている。本研究成果は、ダウン症候群の根治療法に向けた画期的な基盤技術となると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I obtained dermal fibroblasts from eight patients with major human trisomy syndromes (trisomy 21, 18, 13, and 9 syndromes), established 190 clones of iPS cells, and comprehensively examined the copy number of genomic DNA in all clones. The number of copies of genomic DNA in all clones was detailed examined by karyotype, FISH, SNP and Sanger sequencing. As a result, the trisomy rescue phenomenon was confirmed in at least one cell line of each trisomy syndrome. Chromosome loss occurred regardless of parental origin. These results suggest that when pluripotency is induced by iPS cell reprogramming, 1) one of the trisomy chromosomes is randomly lost from the cells, and 2) cells normalized to disomy are sorted to form single iPS cell colonies. Furthermore, late lagging was postulated as the mechanism of chromosome loss.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トリソミーレスキューは、着床前の初期胚でも観察されており、染色体数を正確に保つ生体のメカニズムの一つと考えられます。iPS細胞のトリソミーレスキューは、初期胚のトリソミーレスキューとメカニズムを共有する可能性があることから、本研究成果は生殖補助医療への貢献が期待されます。また、iPS細胞リプログラミングによるトリソミーレスキューは、ゲノム操作を伴わない染色体を修正する新たな治療法として、不妊症やがん治療などの再生・移植医療への応用が期待されます。