Development of control technology for metastatic ability and invasion activity in human cancer cells by epigenome editing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Hosoba Kosuke  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(理), 助教 (20781264)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsエピゲノム編集 / CDH1遺伝子 / 固形癌 / 浸潤・転移抑制 / ガン細胞 / in vitro試験 / 固形癌誘発 / ゲノム編集 / がん細胞 / 疾患モデルマウス
Outline of Research at the Start
ゲノム編集ツールの一つであるCRISPR/Cas9システムの登場により遺伝子改変は従来よりも容易になった。近年Cas9のヌクレアーゼ活性を欠失させた変異体(dCas9)を用いたエピゲノム編集技術が注目されている。この技術を用いることでDNA切断を伴わず、標的遺伝子の転写レベルやDNAのメチル化、アセチル化といった修飾状態を制御することが出来る。本研究では固形癌で発現が低下することが知られているE-カドヘリン (CDH1)遺伝子の発現量をエピゲノム編集法により調節し、個体レベルで癌の浸潤及び転移における効果を検証する。得られる成果は基礎生物分野だけでなく医療への応用にも繋がる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The result of wound healing assay revealed that migration activities of TREE system-induced cancer cells ware reduced. Next, cell invasion assay was performed. The rate of cells that enter the micro pores was decreased in TREE system-induced cells. These result suggested that increase of CDH1 gene expression by TREE system suppressed metastatic ability and migration activity of human cancer cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によりエピゲノム編集法の固形癌由来細胞株における効果を実証出来た。所属研究室で開発された新規エピゲノム編集ツールを用いてCDH1遺伝子の発現量をコントロールすることで癌細胞の浸潤能及び転移能が抑制出来ることが示唆された。本研究で得られた成果は基礎生物学的な領域だけでなく、今後の抗癌剤開発などを含む癌治療戦略に新たな知見を与える可能性がある。