The effect of RNA binding proteins on regulatory mechanisms of anti-fibrotic and anti-inflammatory miRNA biogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Higuchi Takuma  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 助教 (10754567)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsmiRNA / RNA結合タンパク質 / NF90 / NASH / 線維化 / 炎症 / NF45 / 臓器特異的ノックアウトマウス / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / マイクロRNA
Outline of Research at the Start
機能性小分子RNAであるマイクロRNA(miRNA)の中には抗線維化・抗炎症作用を持つものが存在し、当該miRNAの産生低下は非アルコール性脂肪肝炎(NASH)等の線維化・炎症を伴う疾患の発症および増悪化を引き起こす。一方、我々はNASHモデルマウスの肝臓においてmiRNAの生合成を抑制するRNA結合タンパク質複合体「NF90-NF45」の発現が顕著に増加していることを見出している。本研究では肝臓特異的NF90-NF45欠損マウスおよび培養細胞系を用いて、NF90-NF45の発現増加が抗線維化・抗炎症性miRNAの産生阻害を介してNASHの発症・増悪化に寄与するか否かを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
NF90-NF45, a complex of RNA binding proteins (RBPs), suppresses multiple miRNA biogenesis. We found that expression levels of NF90-NF45 were elevated in the liver of Non-alcoholic state hepatitis (NASH) model mice. However, the influence of NF90-NF45 on fibrosis and inflammation of the liver under NASH is still unclear. In this study, we found the possibility that NF90-NF45 induced suppression of anti-fibrotic miRNA (miR-483-5p) production, leading to up-regulation of Timp2, which is a metalloproteinase inhibitor and direct target of miR-483-5p, resulting in liver fibrosis. Moreover, we generated liver-specific NF90 deficient mice. To confirm the RBPs-miRNA-fibrosis axis, we are attempting to analyze the fibrosis and inflammation of the liver in this mouse by immunohistochemistry, biochemical blood test, and glucose tolerance test.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非アルコール性の脂肪肝疾患の一つであるNASHは、肝硬変や肝細胞がんへと進行することから予後不良であるが、現時点でNASHに対する治療法は十分に確立されていない。加えて、NASHの発症・増悪化を司る肝炎・肝線維化進展の制御メカニズムについても不明な点が多く残されている。本研究結果から、NASHモデルマウス肝臓におけるNF90-NF45の発現増加がmiRNAの産生抑制を介して肝臓の線維化を制御する可能性が見出された。本研究成果はNASHに対する新規治療法開発の礎となることが期待される。