Research on the mechanism of neuronal degeneration caused by protein phosphatase 4 deficiency.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Sakiko  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (00789654)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords海馬 / 微小管 / αシヌクレイン / 神経変性
Outline of Research at the Start
微小管は中心体を起点とした細胞骨格および細胞内物質輸送のレールとして機能し、神経細胞では特に発達している。近年、当研究室では中心体に局在するSer/Thr脱リン酸化酵素Protein Phosphatase 4 catalytic subunit (PP4c) が増殖細胞の分裂間期において微小管のダイナミクスを制御することを突き止めた。そこで中枢神経系の成熟ニューロンにおけるPP4cの機能解明のため、ニューロン特異的PP4c欠損マウスを作製したところ、海馬の選択的かつ進行性の萎縮が認められた。そこで本研究課題では、PP4cの基質を同定し、PP4c欠損による海馬萎縮のメカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Deficiency of PP4c, Ser/Thr protein phosphatase regulating microtubule dynamics, causes a progressive neurodegeneration of hippocampus in mice. To study the mechanism of this neuronal cell loss, we first identified that PP4c interacts with some tubulins in central nervous system, and found a dysregulation of the expression of synaptic protein in PP4c-dificient neurons. We focused on α-synuclein, a microtubule-associated protein, that is localized in synapses, and found a hydroxylation of α-synuclein as a new posttranslational modification, which was accompanied by a phosphorylation. These data suggest that PP4c-deficiency may cause the neuronal cell death through the excess phosphorylation and hydroxylation of α-synuclein in central nervous system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PP4c欠損マウスが示す海馬ニューロンの選択的かつ進行性の脱落は、アルツハイマー病における萎縮と類似している。PP4cと同じファミリーであるPP2Aはアルツハイマー病の原因であるtauタンパク質の脱リン酸化酵素である。さらに本研究において着目したαシヌクレインもアルツハイマー病をはじめとする神経変性疾患の発症に大きく関わる分子である。今後、PP4cの脱リン酸化活性とαシヌクレインのリン酸化およびヒドロキシ化の間にある分子メカニズムが明らかになれば、アルツハイマー病の発症機構解明や治療法開発の重要な足がかりになることが期待できる。