Project/Area Number |
19K16526
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research Institution | Jichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | AAVベクター / 修飾法 / AAV / 中和抗体 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
アデノ随伴ウイルス(AAV)ベクターによる遺伝子治療は様々な難治性疾患の根治治療として期待されている。しかし、約40%の患者は抗AAV抗体を保有するため、AAVベクター投与の適応とならず、またAAVベクターは投与後に抗AAV中和抗体が発現するために、再投与ができない。そこで、本研究はAAVベクターによる遺伝子治療の適応拡大および治療効果減衰後のベクター再投与法の開発を目指す。本研究により、AAVに対する生体内防御機構の解明だけでなく、AAVベクターの治療効果の改善と適応拡大が期待され、難治性疾患に対する遺伝子治療が、さらに現実的なものとなる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We aimed to develop a new adeno-associated virus (AAV) vector, which when surface modified, was able to escape the immune system in vivo. At first, we modified the viral protein 2 (VP2) in the AAV vector plasmid as done in previous studies (Warrington, KH., et al. J. Virol. 2004). Although we observed the tagged protein on the vector’s surface, both the vector’s dose and infectious ability decreased significantly in the presence of high doses of anti-AAV antibodies because of its limited surface modification. Therefore, by targeting the vector’s surface protein, we developed a newly modified AAV vector. This new vector expressed the ligands against the receptor, which is expressed in liver tissue. We found that the vector’s dose and infectious ability against the HEK293 cells were the same as those seen with the conventional AAV vector.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
AAVベクター自身にヒトに対して病原性がなく、宿主ゲノムに挿入されずエピゾーム中にて遺伝子を発現するため、安全な遺伝子治療用ベクターとして多くの臨床試験が行われている。しかし、増殖細胞では遺伝子発現が徐々に失われることや既感染に伴う抗AAV中和抗体存在下では感染性を消失することが問題となる。本研究によって開発したAAVベクター表面修飾法は、これまで困難であったAAVベクターの修飾を可能とし、血清型によらず標的臓器への感染性を上昇させるだけでなく、中和抗体存在下でも感染する可能性を示した。