Elucidation of the Common Basis of Physiological and Pathological Aging of the Heart Focusing on Mitochondrial Dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University (2021-2022)
Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science (2019)
Principal Investigator
Tokuyama Takeshi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30808093)
Project Period (FY) 2021-03-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsミトコンドリアダイナミクス / 老化 / 心筋梗塞 / MITOL / MARCH5 / Drp1 / 遺伝子治療 / ミトコンドリア動態 / ユビキチンリガーゼ / 心不全 / ミトコンドリア / ミトコンドリア形態制御 / 心臓老化 / MITOL / 心疾患 / MITOL/MARCH5
Outline of Research at the Start
ミトコンドリアは個体の寿命、臓器の機能を維持する上で非常に重要な細胞内小器官である。所属研究室はミトコンドリアに局在するユビキチンリガーゼMITOLを発見した。心臓におけるMITOLの機能を解析したところ、ミトコンドリア動態が組織老化の基盤を制御している可能性を見出した。本研究は、心臓におけるMITOLの存在意義を解明し、『老化』の基盤メカニズムを明らかにすることを目的とする。具体的には、心臓におけるMITOLの重要性と、生理的・病的老化にともなうMITOLの運命・機能の解析から、心臓の組織老化を中心的に駆動するミトコンドリア動態の存在意義とその分子機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mitochondria regulate their shape through fission and fusion, and excessive fission can cause dysfunction and cell damage. This study explores how MITOL, a mitochondrial ubiquitin ligase, controls mitochondrial morphology by degrading the fission factor Drp1. Using mice with MITOL deletion in cardiomyocytes, we observed phenotypes of cardiac aging. Additionally, Drp1 inhibition alleviated cellular senescence related to MITOL reduction. These results suggest that impaired MITOL function can lead to abnormal mitochondrial morphology and accelerated aging, shedding light on the mechanisms behind mitochondrial morphology and aging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢化社会の到来により加齢性疾患の根治が大きな問題となっている。哺乳類の老化の基本メカニズムは未だ不明瞭なところが多く、これらを生物学的根拠に基づいて明らかにし、老化回避の方策を開発することが必要である。本研究では「生理的老化」と「病的老化」の双方において、新しくミトコンドリアユビキチンリガーゼMITOLの機能低下がその上流に存在することを示した。また、ミトコンドリア形態調節がこれらの老化基盤を作ることを明らかにした。この成果は、新規にMITOLという分子が形態調節を通じて組織老化に関与すること、ミトコンドリアの形態異常は老化の病態基盤である可能性を示唆することに繋がり有益な知見となりうる。