The functional analysis of novel TSC1/2 mutations found in TSC patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
TOGI Sumihito  金沢医科大学, 総合医学研究所, 助教 (40709391)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsTSC / スプライシング / 遺伝子検査 / iPS / 結節性硬化症 / mTORシグナル / スプライシング異常 / 遺伝子診断 / 変異解析 / NGS / mTOR
Outline of Research at the Start
結節性硬化症における遺伝子検査は、技術的な問題により2割近くの患者で原因遺伝子であるTSC1/2の変異を同定することができないでいる。さらに検出できた変異に関しても、その変異が実際に遺伝子の機能にどのような影響を及ぼすかについての研究がなされておらず、その変異が病的な変異かどうかの判断が難しい場合が少なくない。そこで、我々は現行の検出方法を改良し感度を高めるとともに、分子、細胞生物学的アプローチから見つかった変異の生物学的意義を明らかにし、より正確な診断と治療法の選択に寄与することを目指す。さらに本研究から、TSC1/2の機能解明の一助となることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The genetic diagnosis of tuberous sclerosis complex is difficult because of its broad spectrum of mutations. In addition to point mutations in coding regions, intragenic or chromosomal-level large deletions, deep intronic splicing mutations, and mosaic mutations represent a significant proportion of the mutations. In this study, we focused on the splicing mutaitons, that has been missed by conventional genetic testing covering only genomic coding region of TSC1/2. And, we established the new genetic testing method, long-range PCR-based NGS analyses (CoLAS), that can be applied to detect various types of mutations simultaneously, using a single platform and multiplex PCR to reduce the experimental effort (J Mol Diagn. 2021).
Furthermore, we established TSC-patient derived iPS-cells for the functional analysis of the novel alternative splicing variants of TSC1/2 identified in TSC-patients. This is thought to be useful for understanding the molecular mechanism of developing TSC disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果からTSC1/2のスプライシングバリアントには組織間や個体間で大きな多様性があり、それがTSC遺伝子の機能並びに疾患の重症度と深く結びついている可能性を見いだした。結節性硬化症は全身性の過誤腫病変を主とする遺伝性疾患であるが、その症状の現れ方や重症度には大きな個人差がある。一般的に遺伝子の機能はその発現量とタンパクの機能によって評価されるが、どのようなスプライシングバリアントがどのような割合で発現しているかも遺伝子機能を見る上で重要な情報となる。iPS細胞を用いた機能解析により、TSC1/2の新しい機能制御機構の解析、ならびに疾患の重症度や予後の予測に寄与できることが期待できる。