Development of novel therapy for chronic liver disease-related sarcopenia by exosome regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Masato  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10756703)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsサルコペニア / 慢性肝疾患 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎 / マウスモデル / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患 / エクソソーム
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性肝炎・肝硬変の合併症の一つであるサルコペニア(骨格筋量減少による身体機能の低下)は、転倒・骨折を招くとともに、肝臓関連死の危険因子にもなる。そのため、早急な対策が必要であるが、有効な治療法は確立していない。
肝臓-骨格筋間相互作用の異常がサルコペニア発症に重要である可能性があるが、詳細は明らかになっていない。近年、細胞から分泌されるエクソソームなどの細胞外小胞が臓器間相互作用に重要であることが明らかとなってきている。
本研究では、このエクソソームに注目し、慢性肝疾患関連サルコペニアの発症メカニズムを明らかにし、新規治療法を見出だすことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to create a mouse model of sarcopenia (loss of physical function due to reduced skeletal muscle mass), an important complication of chronic liver disease, to clarify the importance of liver-skeletal muscle interactions, especially extracellular vesicles (exosomes), in the development of sarcopenia. We focused on non-alcoholic fatty liver disease associated with obesity and diabetes, which are exacerbating factors of sarcopenia. Since existing mouse models require a long period of time to develop the disease, we established a new mouse model that develops steatohepatitis and liver fibrosis in a short period of time. The usefulness of this model as a sarcopenia model is under investigation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サルコペニアモデルを作成する過程で、主要な肝疾患となりつつある非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患の新規マウスモデルの確立に成功した。本マウスモデルは肥満やインスリン抵抗性等の代謝性疾患を伴い、かつ短期間に肝病態を再現可能である。本モデルは非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患研究に応用可能であり、また、サルコペニアモデルとして有用な可能性がある。本研究成果が、慢性肝疾患や合併症の病態解明および新規治療法の開発に寄与する可能性がある。