| Project/Area Number |
19K16533
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 膵がん / 膵癌 / exosome / 血栓 / 液性因子 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
血栓塞栓症は担癌患者でよくみられる合併症であるが、膵癌は癌の中でも血栓塞栓症の頻度の高い癌である。本研究では、膵癌による血栓塞栓症発症の病態生理の解明のために、自身の臨床的な知見を背景にして、膵癌細胞が分泌するexosomeなどの液性因子が血管内皮細胞の凝固線溶因子の発現に何らかの影響を及ぼしているのではないかとの仮説をたててそれを検証する。膵癌細胞株の上清からのexosome、あるいは膵癌自然発症遺伝子改変マウスの血清中のexosomeを用いて、血管内皮細胞での凝固線溶因子の発現・活性化の変化を検討し、その責任分子を分子生物学的に同定することで発症機序の解明をめざす。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Thromboembolism is a common complication in cancer-bearing patients, and is the second leading cause of death in cancer patients. Among cancers, pancreatic cancer is prone to develop thromboembolism, and in this study, we investigated the pathogenic mechanism of thromboembolism, which is closely related to the prognosis of pancreatic cancer patients. Since it seemed that liver metastasis is the largest risk factor for the development of thromboembolism, some humoral factor secreted by pancreatic cancer cells were likely to cause systemic thromboembolism. As a result of the examination, it was suggested that the development of pancreatic cancer tissue is influenced by VEGF, and that a large amount of extracellular vesicles released from cancer tissues induces thromboembolisms at the vascular endothelial cells.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は 膵がんで合併することの多い血栓塞栓症の機序を解明するべく、膵癌組織から何かしらの液性因子が放出されることで血栓素因が形成されるのではないかという仮説のもとに検討を行った。種々の分子生物学的手法を用いて、最終的に可溶性のVCAM1という因子が膵癌組織から放出されそれが血栓形成に関与している可能性をみいだした。この結果から、例えば抗体などを用いてそのメカニズムに介入することで、上記のような膵癌に伴う血栓形成による病態の悪化を防ぐことが可能となるかもしれない。そうなれば予後の悪い膵癌の予後延長に寄与できる可能性がある。