Exploring mechanisms for determining exosome destination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Nami  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (40727319)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエクソソーム / 細胞間コミュニケーション / 細胞指向性 / 細胞向性 / Seed and Soil説 / 超微細構造 / 大腸がん
Outline of Research at the Start
がんはエクソソームと呼ばれる膜性の小胞を分泌する。エクソソームにはmicroRNAやタンパク質などの情報伝達物質が内包されており、がんはこの小胞を分泌することによって周囲の細胞とコミュニケーションをはかっていることが近年明らかとなってきた。これまで我々は、大腸がんが分泌するエクソソームの機能に着目し研究を進めてきた。その過程で、エクソソームが特定の細胞にのみ取込まれる現象をみとめたことから、「がんは宛先を指定してエクソソームを分泌しているのではないか」と考え、この仮説を証明するために、エクソソームの宛先決定タンパクを同定し、その分子を介したエクソソームの取込みを制御するメカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent studies have revealed that cancer cells secrete extracellular vesicles (EVs) to communicate with surrounding cells in the tumor microenvironment. We have focused on the roles of microRNAs packed within the EVs secreted by colorectal cancer (CRC) cells. In the process, we obtained a suggestive finding that EVs were not secreted at random but had a specific destination. Therefore, in this study we explored proteins and mechanisms for determining EV's destination.
We identified 154 proteins contained within the CRC cell-derived EVs by LC-MS/MS. We further studied structure and function of each protein, and narrowed down the candidates to 67 proteins. Detailed function of each protein in vitro is now being analyzed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は「エクソソームに宛先があること」および「がん転移には臓器指向性があること」の共通点に着眼し、新たな視点から「Seed and Soil説」の分子メカニズムにアプローチする研究である。すなわちがん転移の分子病態がエクソソームの観点より明らかになることで、がんの転移兆候を早期診断し、転移予防や転移抑制のための治療戦略を立てることに貢献できる可能性がある。具体的には、がんが分泌した転移促進エクソソームを透析に近い形で体液中より除去する方法の開発や、がんが分泌したエクソソームの宛先を取り払い、尿中へ排泄してしまう方法の開発など、発展が期待できる。