The regulation mechanism of KLF5 and CCAT1 gene expression via three-dimensional genome structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Yuki  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60615714)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords三次元ゲノム構造 / KLF5 / CCAT1 / ノンコーディングRNA
Outline of Research at the Start
KLF5とノンコーディングRNAであるCCAT1はいずれも大腸がんなどの消化器腺がんや食道がんなどの扁平上皮がんにおいて発現が亢進している遺伝子であり、三次元ゲノム構造を介した遺伝子発現制御メカニズムの存在が示唆されている。本研究では、三次元ゲノム構造を介したKLF5、CCAT1の発現制御メカニズムを明らかにし、大腸がん悪性化との関連や新規治療法開発に繋げることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kruppel-like factor 5 (KLF5) is a zinc finger transcription factor whose expression is increased in specific cancer types, such as gastrointestinal cancer and squamous carcinoma. Colon Cancer Associated Transcript 1 (CCAT1) is a long noncoding RNA that was initially found to be increased in colorectal cancer (CRC), and it is reported that high CCAT1 expression is associated with poor prognosis in CRC patients. In this study, we found that KLF5 and CCAT1 expression was correlated each other in CRC clinical samples. Furthermore, we showed that KLF5 protein bound to the KLF5 gene promoter, enhancer and CCAT1 gene transcription start site together with other co-factors. Our data propose the mechanistic insight that the KLF5 protein constructs the core regulatory circuitry with co-factors in the three-dimensional genome structure and coordinately regulates KLF5 and CCAT1 expression in CRC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で対象としたKLF5遺伝子、CCAT1遺伝子はいずれも大腸癌を始めとした特定の癌種において過剰発現が報告されており、癌幹細胞性との関連も示唆されているため、有力な治療標的である。本研究で明らかとしたKLF5タンパクが三次元ゲノム構造の構築に関与し、KLF5, CCAT1遺伝子の協調的な発現制御に関わっている可能性を示唆する結果は、三次元ゲノム構造を標的とした新たなタイプの治療薬の開発につながると考えられる。