Significance of tissue-specific splicing variants of the type 2 ryanodine receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Makino Mai  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10736870)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsリアノジン受容体 / カルシウムイオン / スプライシングバリアント / インスリン生合成 / ゲノム編集 / カルシウムシグナル / Ca2+シグナル
Outline of Research at the Start
リアノジン受容体(RyR)は小胞体内から細胞質へのCa2+の放出を担うCa2+チャネルであり,膵β細胞ではインスリン生合成機構に関与している。3種類のアイソフォームのうちの主に心筋細胞に発現する2型RyR(RyR2)には組織特異的スプライシングバリアントが存在し,心筋型RyR2はexon 75を含むのに対し,膵β細胞型RyR2ではexon 75が欠失している。本研究では,ゲノム編集技術を用いて培養細胞内のRyR2の発現型(スプライシング型)を改変させ,未改変細胞との機能の差異を確かめることで,RyR2の組織特異的スプライシングバリアントの役割を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The type 2 ryanodine receptor (RyR2), a Ca2+ channel in endoplasmic reticulum involved in insulin biosynthesis in pancreatic β cells, has two tissue-specific splicing variants, “cardiac-type” containing exon 75 and “islet-type” lacking exon 75. To elucidate the significance of “islet-type” in pancreatic β cells, the splice type of RyR2 was altered to “cardiac-type” by mutating the unique splice donor site of intron 75 in RYR2 gene “gg” to “gt” in human pancreatic β cell-derived 1.1B4 cells, resulting in the decline in insulin biosynthesis. In addition, glucose responsiveness was decreased in “cardiac-type” islets of genome-modified mice. These results suggest that “islet-type” RyR2 is important for insulin biosynthesis in pancreatic β cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RyR2の選択的スプライシングは組織特異的であることから組織の機能との関連が予想された。今回の研究結果より,膵β細胞においてRyR2のスプライス型(発現型)を「膵β細胞型」から「心筋型」へ変化させるとインスリン生合成機能が障害されることが示され,インスリン生合成機能において「膵β細胞型」RyR2が重要である可能性が示唆された。本研究の成果は,糖尿病の発症原因の一つである膵β細胞の機能低下の詳細なメカニズムの解明においてRyR2の機能異常という新しい知見を提供できるものであり,糖尿病の新たな治療薬の開発研究にも貢献しうると考える。