Elucidation of expression mechanisms of integrin alphavbeta6 in cholangiocarcinoma and development to therapeutic application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Soejima Yurie  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師(キャリアアップ) (60596964)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsインテグリンβ6 / 胆管癌 / CRISPR/Cas9 / RNA-seq / PODXL2 / RNA-seq解析 / 遺伝子発現解析 / ノックアウト / インテグリンαvβ6 / 免疫組織化学的解析 / 遺伝子発現抑制
Outline of Research at the Start
胆管癌は部位により肝内,肝門部,肝外に分類され、形態や発現形質が不均一で予後が悪く、新たな治療法の開発が必要とされている。これまでに、インテグリンαvβ6の発現が、肝内胆管癌の中でも傍肝門部大型胆管癌で強く、浸潤や転移と関連することを明らかにした。しかし、その発現機序は十分にわかっておらず、さらに肝門部および肝外胆管癌におけるインテグリンαvβ6の発現については詳細な報告がない。本研究では、胆管癌におけるインテグリンαvβ6の発現機序を明らかにし、インテグリンαvβ6を標的とし、かつ悪性度評価の指標として治療応用へと展開するための研究基盤の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ITGB6 knockout (ko) cell lines were generated by the CRISPR/Cas9 system using the cholangiocarcinoma (CCA) cell line HuCCT1. ITGB6-ko CCA cells showed reduced migration, invasion, and colony-forming ability, indicating that integrin beta6 is useful as a therapeutic target and marker of CCA malignancy. RNA-seq analysis of genes differentially expressed in ITGB6-ko revealed that PODXL2 is the most significantly downregulated gene. Immunohistochemical analysis of PODXL2 is associated with clinicopathological characteristics such as localization, growth type, serosa invasion, and bile duct invasion of intrahepatic CCA, and correlated with integrin beta6 expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ヒト胆管癌細胞株を用いてインテグリンβ6遺伝子発現を抑制することにより、胆管癌の形態や発現形質、悪性度の性質変化を調べ、難治性で予後の悪い胆管癌の治療標的分子および悪性度評価の指標としての有用性を明らかにした。さらに、胆管癌におけるインテグリンβ6の発現機序を明らかにするため、インテグリンβ6の発現がみられる胆管癌細胞と発現を抑制した胆管癌細胞を用いて遺伝子発現解析を行い、インテグリンβ6の発現に関与する候補遺伝子を明らかにした。本研究により、インテグリンβ6を標的とした治療応用へと展開するための研究基盤を確立することができた。