Project/Area Number |
19K16551
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
kirimura susumu 東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00761511)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 悪性中皮腫 / 上皮間葉転換 / 薬剤耐性 / EMT |
Outline of Research at the Start |
腫瘍幹細胞の保持や薬剤耐性の獲得には、幹細胞nicheと呼ばれる特殊な構造から得られる分子であるCXCL12が重要だが、悪性中皮腫ではCXCL12を腫瘍細胞自身が発現していることが分かってきた。腫瘍細胞同士のCXCL12相互作用効率を上げるには腫瘍細胞の紡錘形化が有利と推測されるため、本研究では悪性中皮腫にて上皮間葉転換(EMT)関連因子と薬剤耐性の関連を、腫瘍の切片を用いたタンパク解析、予後解析、細胞実験によって検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Thirty-two cases of malignant mesothelioma, including epithelial, biphasic, and desmoplastic types, and nine cases of pleurisy as controls, were immunohistochemically analyzed for SLUG, SNAIL, TWIST, ZEB1, and ZEB2, proteins associated with epithelial-mesenchymal transition. The results showed that all of them were highly expressed in malignant mesothelioma. Although there was no significant correlation between their expression and overall survival (OS), ZEB1-positive patients tended to have a shorter OS, while SLUG and ZEB2-positive patients tended to have a longer OS. On the other hand, in terms of disease-free survival (DFS) after chemotherapy, DFS was significantly prolonged in the ZEB2-positive group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで上皮間葉転換(EMT)関連因子は一般に予後不良因子とされており、今回の実験も当初はEMT関連因子が発現することにより薬剤耐性が増すものと推測されていたが、結果は逆で、ZEB2に関しては薬剤感受性が上がるという結果であった。また、ZEB2含め、肉腫様成分の有無とEMT関連因子の間に有意な相関がなかった点も予想とは異なっていた。したがって、ZEB2およびその関連遺伝子が今後独立した因子として予後予測や治療選択の判断材料となり、あるいは化学療法の有力なターゲットとなりうることを示した。