acb
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Tani Yusuke  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (50835684)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords潰瘍性大腸炎 / 大腸癌 / DNA2重鎖切断 / DNA損傷応答 / DNA二重鎖切断
Outline of Research at the Start
潰瘍性大腸炎(UC)は近年本邦で急増している炎症性腸疾患で、長期経過例には大腸癌発生のリスクがあり、発癌リスクを予測する新たなバイオマーカーの開発が期待されている。応募者らはこれまでに、UCの大腸上皮細胞にはDNA二重鎖切断(DSB)とそれに対するDNA損傷応答(DDR)の破綻が炎症性発癌に先立って起きていることを見出してきた。本研究ではこの結果を踏まえて、UC症例の大腸粘膜生検組織におけるDSBとDDRの状態を調べ、これらが炎症性発癌リスクを層別化するバイオマーカーとなりうるかを検討する。炎症性発癌のリスクを層別化できれば、UC患者のサーベイランスをより効率的かつ効果的に行うことができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated whether DNA double strand break (DSB) and DNA damage response (DDR) can be biomarkers predicting the risk of cancer or not. We revealed (1) In cancer-bearing cases, the frequency of DSB is higher than non-cancer-bearing cases, (2) In mucosa of ulcerative colitis, the activity of DDR is lower than that of other inflammatory bowel disease, (3) DDR correlates with disease duration of ulcerative colitis, (4) The activity of DDR have small variation rerated with location in rectum, then we considered that DDR have reproducibility as the biomarker predicting the risk of cancer. We are going to examine DSB and DDR with rectal biopsy specimen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、潰瘍性大腸炎における炎症性発癌と、DNA二重鎖切断 (DSB)やDNA損傷応答 (DDR)の関連について調査した。DSBやDDRが発癌リスクを予測するバイオマーカーとして有用であるかについては、さらなる検討が必要であるが、有用であれば、学術的には炎症性発癌の分子メカニズムの解明に向けての基礎データとなり、社会的には潰瘍性大腸炎患者に行われるサーベイランスの効率化、患者の肉体的負担や、医療経済的負担の軽減に寄与する可能性がある。