Molecular Pathogenesis of Follicular Lymphoma and its early/precursor lesions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
OISHI Naoki  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (90623661)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords濾胞性リンパ腫 / ISFN / BCL2 / B細胞リンパ腫 / in situ リンパ腫 / 遺伝子異常 / 遺伝子発現異常
Outline of Research at the Start
濾胞性リンパ腫(FL)は今なお治癒が困難なB細胞リンパ腫で、近年患者数が増加している。FLは染色体転座t(14;18)(q32;q21)/IgH-BCL2によるアポトーシス抵抗性にエピゲノム異常や免疫逃避といったさまざまな付加的形質が加わって発症する。しかし、それぞれの付加的な異常が発生・進展のどの段階で獲得され、どの形質がFLの形成を決定づけるのかは明らかでない。本研究では、FLの前駆・早期病変で良性の経過を示すin situ follicular neoplasm: ISFNの分子異常を統合的に解析し、t(14;18)を有したB細胞がFLに至るメカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1) Lymph nodes (LNs) dissected for non-hematolymphoid malignancies were screened by immunohistochemistry (IHC) for BCL2. The incidence of in situ follicular neoplasm (ISFN) in Japan was 2.1%. 2) ISFN exhibited CD20+, CD10+, BCL6+, and BCL2+ by IHC, similar to follicular lymphoma (FL). All the patients with identified ISFNs developed no overt FL after median follow-up of 58 months. 3) In addition to BCL2 gene rearrangement, ISFN harbored some FL-associated gene mutations, including KMT2D and CREBBP. No EZH2 mutation was found.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
濾胞性リンパ腫は本邦においても頻度の高いリンパ腫である。本研究では、濾胞性リンパ腫の前駆病変と考えられるin situ follicular neoplasm (ISFN)の特徴を解析した。本邦におけるISFNは、非リンパ腫患者の2.1%に認められ、濾胞性リンパ腫に類似した免疫形質を有することが明らかになった。一方、ISFNが単独で発見された場合、濾胞性リンパ腫に進展するリスクは低いと考えられた。濾胞性リンパ腫で認められる遺伝子異常の一部は、ISFNの段階から生じていることが示唆された。以上は、ISFNから濾胞性リンパ腫への進展を考察する上で、重要なデータである。