involvement of human mast cell in tubal pregnancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ueshima chiyuki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 技術職員 (80759449)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマスト細胞 / 異所性妊娠 / トロホブラスト細胞 / Stem cell factor / LIF / CD9 / 脱落膜 / 子宮内膜間質細胞 / トロホブラスト / SCF / 妊娠 / 卵管妊娠 / 免疫担当細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトの妊娠成立において、胎児母体境界に存在する免疫担当細胞は重要な役割を担う。免疫担当細胞の1つであるマスト細胞は正常妊娠時、妊娠成立に関与することが報告されているが、異所性妊娠時の役割は報告されていない。
我々は卵管妊娠に代表される異所性妊娠(子宮外妊娠)におけるマスト細胞を含めた免疫担当細胞の役割について本研究で明らかにしたいと考える。この結果により、卵管妊娠に代表される異所性妊娠の予防・治療の標的となりうる可能性を提示できると期待する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pathological samples from tubal pregnancy showed decreased SCF mRNA expression, mast cell numbers and LIF mRNA expression thereof compared with uterine pregnancy.
The in vitro assay revealed that decidualization of an endometrial stromal cell line, T HESCs, increased stem cell factor (SCF) mRNA expression. Decidualization of T HESCs enhanced the production of leukemia inhibitory factor (LIF), and the migration of LAD2 cells when co-cultured with T HESCs and LAD2 cells. In addition, decidualization of T HESCs enhanced cell migration in a human trophoblast cell line, HTR-8/SVneo, increased CD9 expression, a marker for extravillous trophoblast (EVT) differentiation, and decreased the secretion of b human chorionic gonadotropin (hCG), a marker for syncytiotrophoblast (ST) differentiation, when co-cultured with T HESCs, LAD2 cells, and HTR-8/SVneo cells, in a LIF-dependent manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
卵管妊娠に代表される異所性妊娠(子宮外妊娠)におけるマスト細胞を含めた免疫担当細胞の役割についての報告は皆無である。本研究では、卵管マスト細胞が 異所性妊娠成立に関与するのか、どのような機構を介してなのかを明らかにした。 マスト細胞数が卵管妊娠では正常妊娠を下回っていた。脱落膜マスト細胞がトロホブラストの浸潤や血管増生を促進し、妊娠成立を促進することや不妊患者の一部で脱落膜に存在するマスト細胞数が減少することを報告しており、マスト細胞が卵管においても妊娠成立を阻害している可能性が示唆された。加えて正常妊娠において脱落膜マスト細胞がトロホブラストの分化に関与することが示唆された。