| Project/Area Number |
19K16559
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Tateishi Yuki 九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (60736429)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 人体病理学 / 残留性有機汚染物質 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
世の中では様々な化学物質が使用されている。その中でも世界的に残留性有機汚染物質(いわゆるPOPs)が問題になっているがヒトでの研究はほとんどない。そこで本研究では残留性有機汚染物質が最も蓄積していると考えられる剖検症例の組織を用いて残留性有機汚染物質の汚染・蓄積の実態を解析し、最終的には疾患との関連性を検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Persistent organic pollutants (POPs) are global problem. There is no study for pollution and accumulation of POPs via the environment. For checking the POPs, which are organic matter, we started to extract various autopsy tissue samples which are thinkable most accumulated tissue and analyzed the pollution and accumulation of POPs. We performed high-sensitivity analysis using a mass spectrometer for measurement. In analysis results, we cloud detect main POPs, Polychlorobiphenyls (PCBs), polybrominated biphenyl ethels (PBDEs), organochlorine pesticide (OCPs) and hexabromocyclododecane HBCDs) in the wide ranged ages subcutaneous adipose tissue.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヒトにおいても環境を経由したPOPs等の汚染・蓄積が明らかとなった。野生生物レベルでは、POPsが生殖器の異常や奇形の発生、免疫や神経への影響を及ぼすことが明らかとなっており、今後はヒトでの検討を進めるための基本的となるデータである。また、「残留性有機汚染物質に関するストックホルム条約(POPs条約)」の採択により規制が進んでいる古典的なPOPsであるPCB等だけでなく、これらの代替品である新規POPsやPOPs代替物質(PBDEs およびHBCDsなど)も今後の規制が必要かの基本的データとなる。