High risk coronary plaque for acute myocardial infarction: who is a culprit of increased thrombogenicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Maekawa Kazunari  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (30754171)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords動脈硬化 / 血栓症 / マクロファージ / 低酸素 / 心筋梗塞 / 冠動脈 / 血液凝固活性 / 血栓 / プラーク / 動脈血栓
Outline of Research at the Start
急性心筋梗塞は、冠動脈のプラークが破裂することで血栓ができ、冠動脈が詰まることで発症する。しかし、プラークが破裂しても血栓が小さく、心筋梗塞に到らない場合が少なからずあることが判明し、プラークの血栓形成能が重要視されてきている。申請者らはプラーク内では血液凝固を促進する働きが強く、逆に血栓を溶かす働きが弱いことを明らかにしてきた。また申請者は、血液供給の乏しいプラーク中心部に特に血栓形成を促進する物質が多くみられることから、プラーク内の低酸素環境が血栓形成を促進していると推察した。
本研究では、①血栓促進物質の生成における低酸素の関与、②低酸素が血栓促進物質の生成を促進する機序、を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is (1) the involvement of hypoxia in the expression of tissue factor in coronary artery plaques, and (2) the molecular biological mechanisms by which hypoxia promotes thrombus formation.
(1) In a study using coronary artery specimens from autopsy cases, macrophages were more abundant in “vulnerable plaques” than in “stable plaques,” and the expression and localization of tissue factor and hexokinase 2 in plaques were associated with macrophages. (2) In cultured macrophages, hypoxia increased the coagulation activity of cells induced by inflammatory stimulation. The effect was also abolished by inhibition of glycolysis.
Based on the above, hypoxia-induced glycolytic metabolism was considered to contribute to plaque thrombus formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急性心筋梗塞の原因となる動脈硬化は喫煙、ストレス、高血圧、脂質異常や糖尿病により進展することがしられている。さらにプラークの血栓形成能を増大させる機序が明らかとなれば、予防的介入の選択肢が広がり、国民の健康に貢献できる可能性が期待される。