Analysis of amyloid-associated proteins by imaging mass spectrometry using FFPE tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Aoyama Tomoyuki  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (50737781)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアミロイド / プロテオミクス / FFPE / アミロイドーシス / IMS / イメージング質量分析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、イメージング質量分析(IMS)技術を基盤とした、アミロイドーシスで異常蓄積する原因蛋白質の同定法、アミロイドーシス病型診断法の確立を目指す。そのために、アミロイドーシスのホルマリン固定パラフィン包埋(formalin fixed paraffin embedded; FFPE)組織を用い、LC-MS/MSによる比較プロテオミクスとIMSを行ない、アミロイドーシスの病型ごとに、得られたペプチドのマススペクトルをデータベース化する。最終的に、IMSデータのパターン分類のみによるアミロイドーシス病型診断システムを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to identify amyloidosis-causing proteins by imaging mass spectrometry (IMS) using FFPE tissue. First, a comparative proteomic analysis was performed in hearts, in amyloidosis cases, and in target cases. A total of 2324 proteins were identified. Multivariate analysis using 678 proteins, which were significantly increased in amyloidosis cases, showed that amyloidosis and control cases were clearly divided into groups. Furthermore, Tissue Microarray slides were prepared for 12 proteins uniquely expressed in amyloidosis cases, and IMS targeting specific MS spectra identified promising peaks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、近年増加傾向にあり、新規治療薬が登場しているアミロイドーシス患者の早期診断、適切な治療法選択に大いに寄与し、有望かつ有効な治療戦略創出のための重要な知見となりうる。本研究により得られる知見の蓄積と発信は、IMSによる in situ proteome analysis とでも言うべき、全く新しい次元の病態理解、診断技術開発への嚆矢となる。また、研究を進める中で、原因物質不明のアミロイドーシス症例をプロテオーム解析することで、最近になり報告された全身性APOA4アミロイドーシスであることが判明し、論文として報告している。アミロイドーシスにおけるプロテオーム解析の有用性が示唆された。