Comprehensive understanding of p63/p73-dependent deviated state keratinocytes in atopic dermatitis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Terufumi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90580019)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアトピー性皮膚炎 / サイトカイン / 上皮バリア機能 / p53ファミリー転写因子 / ΔNp63 / ケラチノサイト / 分化 / IL-13 / 上皮細胞 / 物理バリア / p63 / 三次元培養 / p63/p73 / 免疫バリア
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では正常ヒト初代培養ケラチノサイト(皮膚細胞)と細胞生物学および分子生物学的手法を用いる。ケラチノサイトの培養は通常の平面二次元培養と気相液相境界面培養法を用いた三次元培養法を目的に応じて使い分けて進行する。これにより、表皮ケラチノサイトが発現するp63/p73の発現調節機構とそれによるアトピー性皮膚炎に関連するケラチノサイトの偏倚状態を遺伝子発現やタンパク発現および機能的意義について、種々の方法で多角的に検討したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to investigate the influence of type 2 inflammatory environment on ΔNp63 expression and AD associated molecules regulated by ΔNp63 in keratinocyte. In healthy skin tissue, we observed inversed expression pattern between ΔNp63 and some barrier related proteins including filaggrin, caspase-14, claudin-1 and claudin-4. ΔNp63 regulated expression of these genes and proteins. In addition, production of IL-1β and IL-33, pro-inflammatory cytokines, were also modulated by ΔNp63. IL-13 interfered ΔNp63 down-regulation during calcium induced keratinocyte differentiation. IL-13 modulated some barrier and inflammation related molecules, which were under regulation of ΔNp63. We propose the IL-13-ΔNp63 axis would integrate two major factors of AD pathogenesis, epidermal barrier dysregulation and increased cytokine production of keratinocyte.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アトピー性皮膚炎をはじめとするアトピー・アレルギー性疾患はこの数十年で罹患者数が激増した疾患であり、遺伝的要因に比して生活習慣や環境因子が病態の形成に強く関わっていることは確実である。アトピー性皮膚炎の患者数は非常に多い一方で、抗体医薬が極めて高価であることから、医療経済的にも病態メカニズムの最も上流にあるケラチノサイトの機能を追求し、病態形成の本質に迫ることで予防的方策を確立することが求められている。本研究では、その一端を明らかとすることができたと考える。