Role of rho0 phenotype on acquisition of gemcitabine resistance in pancreatic ductal carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara-Tani Rina  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20783872)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords膵管癌 / ゲムシタビン / 薬剤耐性 / ミトコンドリアDNA / 部分ρ0形質 / 酸化的リン酸化 / 活性酸素種 / 膵癌 / 低酸素 / ρ0形質 / 酸化ストレス / ミトコンドリアDNA障害 / エネルギー代謝 / ミトコンドリア遺伝子
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、①ρ0化によりゲムシタビン耐性が獲得されるか、②ゲムシタビン耐性に関連するρ0化に伴う遺伝子発現や代謝変化は何か、 ③ρ0化に伴う悪性形質亢進の原因は何か、④ρ0化はゲムシタビン以外の薬剤耐性にも関与するのか、⑤ゲムシタビンががん細胞のρ0化を誘導するのか、の5点について解明を行う。膵管癌の臨床において、ゲムシタビン投与中はコントロールされていた病勢が耐性出現とともに他剤投与によっても制御不能になることはしばしば経験されるところであり、この5点を解明することにより、抗がん剤耐性、悪性形質、ρ0化の機序が明らかとなり、ゲムシタビン耐性の獲得予防・耐性解除につながると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The gemcitabine-resistant cell line established by continuous gemcitabine treatment had a partial ρ0 phenotype, indicating a partial deletion in mitochondrial DNA. These cells acquired gemcitabine resistance by suppressing gemcitabine-induced mitochondrial ROS production through reduction of mitochondrial membrane potential and inhibition of oxidative phosphorylation by gemcitabine treatment. Thus, it was suggested that acquisition of the partial ρ0 phenotype due to DNA toxicity of the anticancer drug itself plays an important role in anticancer drug resistance. It is hoped that more effective chemotherapy will be realized by investigating therapies that target this partial ρ0 phenotype.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌細胞における抗がん剤耐性の獲得に、抗がん剤の有するミトコンドリアDNAに対する毒性に起因する部分ρ0形質の獲得が重要な役割を果たすことが示された。この結果は、抗癌剤による化学療法そのものが耐性を惹起する内在的危険性を有することを、その機序を明らかにしたものであり、重要な知見と考えられる。今後は部分ρ0形質の獲得の抑制、あるいは、部分ρ0形質を克服する治療法を開発することにより、抗がん剤耐性の獲得を抑制し、より効果的な化学療法を可能にすることが可能になると期待される。