Comparative analysis of endometrial carcinoma and carcinosarcoma to identify prognostic factors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kihara Atsushi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10806756)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords癌肉腫 / 未分化癌 / 脱分化癌 / 子宮体部 / クロマチンリモデリング / ZEB1 / 子宮体癌 / SWI/SNF複合体 / 上皮間葉移行 / クロマチンリモデリング因子 / 比較解析 / 予後因子
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではhigh-grade子宮体癌の予後層別化に有用な因子を探索することを目的とする。より高悪性度である癌肉腫に着目し、癌肉腫と共通の異常を獲得したhigh-grade子宮体癌は悪性度が高く予後不良であるという仮説のもと、切除材料を用いて両者の蛋白発現や遺伝子の異常を包括的に比較解析する。癌肉腫と共通する異常を見出し、high-grade子宮体癌においてどのような臨床病理学的意義を有するのか検討し、有意な予後因子を同定する。また、癌肉腫の癌腫成分とhigh-grade子宮体癌の異常の頻度を比較することで、癌肉腫進展の危険因子を同定することも目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reviewed archived endometrial carcinosarcomas, some of which were reclassified undifferentiated or dedifferentiated endometrial carcinomas according to the latest WHO classification. To clarify the characteristics of undifferentiated and dedifferentiated endometrial carcinomas, clinicopathological and immunohistochemical studies were performed. Loss of expression of SWI/SNF complex subunits (SMARCA4/SMARCB1/ARID1B) was observed only in undifferentiated and dedifferentiated carcinomas and clear cell carcinomas. SMARCA4/SMARCB1/ARID1B-deficient undifferentiated and dedifferentiated carcinomas had a worse prognosis than carcinosarcoma. Expression of epithelial-mesenchymal transition-related transcription factors was observed in almost all cases of undifferentiated and dedifferentiated carcinomas and carcinosarcomas but was rarely observed in high-grade endometrial carcinomas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子宮体部の未分化癌・脱分化癌は、癌肉腫や高悪性度類内膜癌と形態学的に類似しているため混同しやすく、病理診断において正確な診断が難しい。また、未分化癌・脱分化癌と癌肉腫を異なる疾患単位として捉えるべきか明確でなかった。本研究により、未分化癌・脱分化癌と癌肉腫の間に臨床病理学的な差異があり、少なくとも一部においては発症機序に違いがあることが示唆された。未分化癌・脱分化癌は癌肉腫と異なる独立した疾患で、それらの病理診断に有用な知見を得ることができた。