ADAM10 related tumor microenvironment in Hodgkin lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Wataru Masuda  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00623464)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsHodgkinリンパ腫 / 癌微小環境 / ADAM10 / 接着分子
Outline of Research at the Start
悪性リンパ腫の一つであるHodgkinリンパ腫は10代-30代に発症し、その診断・治療の果たす社会的役割は大きい。しかし、この腫瘍が自身の増殖に有利な組織環境、いわゆる癌微小環境を構築するメカニズムの全容は未解明であり、その解明はHodgkinリンパ腫の診療において特に重要な意味を有する。本研究はHodgkinリンパ腫細胞の生存に重要とされるNotchシグナル分子の中で、特にADAM10分子に着目した。Hodgkinリンパ腫の培養細胞と腫瘍組織を用いた二つの解析方法により、Hodgkinリンパ腫細胞がADAM10分子に基づいて構築するユニークな腫瘍組織環境の解明と新たな治療標的分子の同定を目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the study is to clarify the function of a disintegrin and metalloproteinases 10 (ADAM10) on tumor microenvironment in Hodgkin lymphoma. We found that Hodgkin lymphoma cell line L-428 caused homotypic cell aggregation due to ADAM10 selective inhibitor (GI254023X). We extracted RNA from both L-428 cell line with or without the inhibitor and RNA microarray analysis revealed the alteration in gene expression related to ADAM10. We focused on cytokines and immune markers among these genes and analyzed immunohistochemical study using patient tumor tissue. We found that two types of favorable prognosis marker; loss of CXCR5 on Hodgkin/Reed-Sternberg (HRS) cells and expression of MHC class Ⅱ on non-tumor cells around HRS cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
a disintegrin and metalloproteinases 10 (ADAM10)は、HRS細胞の生存に必要なNotchシグナルを調節する機能の他に、CD30や複数のサイトカインの分泌調整を行うproteinaseの一種である。本研究はHodgkinリンパ腫がADAM10とその基質分子を介して構築する癌微小環境における分子機構の解明で、近年の癌微小環境を標的とした分子標的療法や免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の進歩に貢献する可能性がある。Hodgkinリンパ腫はAYA世代に発生する稀少癌で、治療上の社会的意義が大きい。