Requirements of LEFTY and Nodal overexpression for tumor cell survival under hypoxia in glioblastoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Akiya Masashi  北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (80836099)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsLEFTY / Nodal / Glioblastoma / Hypoxia / 膠芽腫 / 低酸素 / EMT / がん幹細胞 / apotosis / 血管新生
Outline of Research at the Start
脳腫瘍のひとつである膠芽腫は、現在の医療では根治が困難である。その原因のひとつに、
自己複製能・多分化能を特徴とするグリオーマ幹細胞の存在がある。我々は、先行研究によりLEFTY(left-right determinant factor)がグリオーマ幹細胞マーカーであり、血管新生に関与する可能性を見出した。本研究は、①臨床検体や培養細胞を用いて膠芽腫におけるLEFTY発現を検討し、②そのLEFTY発現がグリオーマ幹細胞および血管新生に及ぼす影響を検索、③最後にLEFTY発現を基盤とした新規予後予測システムを構築する。これにより、新規治療への応用を目標としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the roles of LEFTY and Nodal in glioblastoma (GBM) hypoxic foci. In clinical samples, significantly higher expression of LEFTY and Nodal, as well as higher apoptotic and lower proliferation rates, were observed in non-pseudopalisading (Ps) perinecrotic lesions as compared to Ps and non-necrotic tumor lesions. In KS-1, a GBM cell line that lacks endogenous Nodal expression, treatment with the hypoxic mimetic CoCl2 increased LEFTY expression. LEFTY and Nodal overexpression increased proliferation rates and reduced susceptibility to CoCl2-induced apoptosis, and increased the expression of epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) /GSC-related markers. An increased ALDH1high population and more efficient spheroid formation was also observed in LEFTY-overexpressing cells. These findings suggest that LEFTY and Nodal may contribute to cell survival in non-Ps GBM perinecrotic lesions, leading to alterations in apoptosis, proliferation, or EMT/GCS features.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
<学術的意義>①膠芽腫のグリオーマ幹細胞の新規マーカーとしてLEFTYを同定し、LEFTY関連シグナルカスケードの検索から新たなグリオーマ幹細胞の誘導・維持機構を解明した。②LEFTY陽性グリオーマ幹細胞による血管新生制御の観点からみた膠芽腫の新たな生物学的特性を解明した。<社会的意義>③小化学化合物などによるLEFTY関連シグナルカスケード阻害によりグリオーマ幹細胞の“幹”形質の消失や血管新生抑制による膠芽腫の分子標的治療の基盤を築くことができる。