| Project/Area Number |
19K16568
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Hirai Hideaki 東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00770744)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 唾液腺導管癌 / androgen receptor (AR) / HER2 / PD-1 / PD-L1 / EZH2 / adipophilin / FASN / Androgen receptor (AR) / PD1 / Adipophilin / 癌免疫微小環境 / androgen receptor |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
我々は切除不能・再発転移を示す唾液腺導管癌に対し抗HER2療法とアンドロゲン遮断療法の臨床試験を施行し、68%と42%の高い奏効率を得た。療効果を予測するバイオマーカーの解明が望まれるが、検討した報告はない。また、多くの癌腫で免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の有用性が明らかになっているが、唾液腺癌の領域で基礎的な解析はほとんどなされていない。本研究では、新規治療を施行した症例を含む約300例のSDCについて、病理組織学的検討、免疫組織化学的検索、遺伝子解析を行い、抗HER2療法とアンドロゲン遮断療法における治療効果予測因子を探索すると共に、免疫逃避分子機構の解明とそれに基づく治療法開発を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we analyzed salivary duct carcinoma (SDC) cases including patient treated with HER2- or AR-targeted therapy, and investigated predictive factors of these therapies and tumor immune microenvironment. A high expression of EZH2 in SDC was a predictor of a poor efficacy of AR-targeted therapy. A high expression of adipophilin, lipid metabolism-related protein, was associated with an aggressive histopathology and unfavorable prognosis. Furthermore, in tumor immune microenvironment, SDC cases with high PD-L1 expression showed aggressive histological features and a poor prognosis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回の研究で唾液腺導管癌(SDC)の予後因子や治療効果予測因子の一部が明らかになったことは、高悪性度腫瘍でかつ標準治療が確立していないSDCの治療戦略構築の一助になるものと考えられる。また、免疫微小環境のうちPD-1とPD-L1の臨床病理学的意義を明らかにしたことは、PD-1阻害薬をはじめとする免疫療法をSDCの治療に導入するにあたって有意義な基礎的データとなるであろう。