Elucidation of Tumor Progression Mechanisms through Telomere Maintenance Mechanisms in Myxoid Liposarcoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Kyoko  公益財団法人がん研究会, 有明病院 病理部, 副医長 (50754975)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsテロメア維持機構 / 粘液型脂肪肉腫
Outline of Research at the Start
粘液型脂肪肉腫では、テロメア維持機構として、2次的にテロメラーゼ活性化とALT(テロメラーゼ非依存性テロメア伸長)の両方が生じうる。本研究では、免疫染色やPCR、FISH法などを用いて両方のテロメア維持機構、さらにその原因となる遺伝子変化について調査し、アレイCGHを用いて染色体異常の複雑性を評価する。原発巣と再発・転移巣の比較および予後や組織像との関連についてこれらの結果を解析することで、粘液型脂肪肉腫の腫瘍進展についてより包括的に理解することができ、予後予測に有用となるばかりでなく、他の融合遺伝子関連肉腫の進展様式を検討する際にも有用な情報を得られると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed a clinicopathological study and analyzed the mechanism of telomere maintenance in myxoid liposarcoma. Tumor size, FNCLCC grade, and necrosis were associated with prognosis, while hotspot mutations in the TERT promoter (C228T or C250T), which were observed in more than 70% of the cases, were not associated with prognosis. All of the hotspot mutation-negative cases also showed TERT mRNA expression, and seven cases (47%) of them showed the same level of TERT mRNA expression as the positive cases. Among the 19 cases without hotspot mutation, chromosomal rearrangements around TERT were observed in three cases, and mutations in other locations of the TERT promoter (A161C, C237G) were observed in two cases. In conclusion, TERT abnormalities in myxoid liposarcoma should not be a secondary phenomenon associated with malignancy, but may be an early event which would be important in tumorigenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実験結果を総合すると、他の多くの腫瘍とは異なり、粘液型脂肪肉腫におけるTERT異常は、悪性度と関連するような2次的な現象ではなく、腫瘍発生の早期に生じ、腫瘍形成に重要な現象である可能性が考えられた。さらに、TERTプロモーターのhotspot変異以外にも、TERTプロモーターの別箇所での変異や、TERT付近での染色体再構成によってTERTの高発現をきたす機序を示した。腫瘍形成におけるTERTの役割について新たな観点が得られたとともに、TERT発現上昇をきたす分子機構についても明らかになった。