Identification of therapeutic targets and elucidation of the mechanism of development and progression of rare and poor prognosis endometrial cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Hiroshi  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 医員 (70750751)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords子宮体癌 / 遺伝子解析 / 免疫組織化学染色 / 予後因子 / 治療標的 / 希少がん / 診断病理学 / バイオマーカー / 分子病理分類 / 初期病変 / 子宮体部漿液性癌 / 子宮体部明細胞癌 / 子宮体部癌肉腫
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、希少かつ予後不良なタイプの子宮体癌の、発生・進展機序を分子病理学的解析により明らかにし、早期診断や治療標的の同定し、患者の予後改善に貢献することにある。対象は、漿液性癌、明細胞癌、癌肉腫、脱分化癌/未分化癌、神経内分泌癌、grade 3類内膜癌、再発したgrade 1類内膜癌である。これら希少で予後不良な子宮体癌の早期病変に着目し、患者由来試料を用い、分子病理学的異常(遺伝子変異、mRNA発現異常、蛋白発現異常)を解析し、非腫瘍性内膜・浸潤性病変と比較検討することで、発がん・進展過程の基盤となる分子異常を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we characterized the clinicopathologucal factors, prognosis, and genetic abnormalities/protein expression of infrequent but poor prognosis endometrial cancers (grade 3 endometrioid carcinoma, serous carcinoma, carcinosarcoma, dedifferentiated carcinoma, etc.) to identify potential therapeutic targets and early diagnosis of these rare subtypes of endometrial cancers. Among patients with these rare subtypes of endometrial cancer, we have found factors that predict which patients are more likely to recur, molecular abnormalities that may be potential therapeutic targets, and features that may be useful for early diagnosis, which we have published in several papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまで十分に明らかになっていなかった、稀だけれども予後不良な子宮体癌のサブタイプについて、様々な特徴を明らかにすることを目的として実施されました。本研究の成果により、これらのサブタイプの子宮体癌で、どのような患者さんが再発しやすいのか、どのような治療標的となる遺伝子・蛋白レベルの異常があるのか、どのような情報に注目すると早期診断が可能になるのか、といった問いに対して、可能性のあるいくつかの答えを提示し、論文として世界に公表することが出来ました。