Project/Area Number |
19K16574
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research Institution | Radiation Effects Research Foundation |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Noriaki 公益財団法人放射線影響研究所, 広島臨床研究部, 副主任研究員 (20832926)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 白血病 / 造血器腫瘍 / 放射線被曝 / 病理標本 / 分子病理学 / 慢性骨髄性白血病 / 多発性骨髄腫 / ゲノム異常 / 放射線被ばく / 急性骨髄性白血病 / 急性リンパ芽球性白血病 / ddPCR / 放射線起因性 / 被ばく |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では被爆後早期に発症した白血病を再評価し、そのゲノム異常を解明することを目標とする。まず、被爆後早期に発症した白血病の病理像を現行の組織型分類に沿い診断する。この解析により、どのタイプの白血病が放射線により発症しやすいか明らかとなる可能性がある。そして、それら症例の有するゲノム異常を解析することで、放射線に起因する白血病の発症機構が解明できる。この結果は後の放射線防護医療へと応用可能である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is widely accepted that radiation can induce leukemia development, but the molecular mechanisms still remain unknown. In the current study, I focused on the leukemia cases that developed before 1980, in which the increased risk of leukemia was identified among A-bomb survivors. I established the methods of pathological and molecular analysis using DNA and RNA extracted from the pathological samples that were stored before 1980. I'm going to investigate the genomic alterations using high throughput sequencing to characterize the leukemia cases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで放射線被曝と白血病発症の関係は主に疫学的研究によって評価されてきた。今回の研究では、放射線被曝の影響が強くみられるサンプルを用いて分子病理学的解析が実施可能であることが明らかとなった。この方法を用いて白血病症例の分子病理学的特徴を詳細に評価することで、放射線被曝によりどのようにして白血病が発症するのかについて解明できる可能性がある。そしてその解明は、今後医療放射線被曝などにおいて白血病予防や早期診断・治療などへの応用につながりうる。