Risk prediction of pancreatic cancer by KRAS mutant variation and tumor supressor alteration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Omori Yuko  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90827833)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords膵癌 / IPMN / PanIN / クローン進化 / 悪性化リスク予測 / 膵管内乳頭粘液性腫瘍 / 膵管内上皮性腫瘍 / 悪性化予測モデル / 膵上皮内腫瘍病変 / 膵管内乳頭粘液腫瘍 / 膵発がん
Outline of Research at the Start
膵管内乳頭粘液腫瘍(以下、IPMN)には、嚢胞本体の多段階発癌(由来癌)に加え、多中心性発生する微小病変を起源とする膵癌発生(併存癌)が見られ、IPMN患者は膵癌の高危険群である。どのようなIPMNが悪性化リスクを有するのか、どのような膵臓が悪性化リスクを有するのか、その答えは未だ明らかでない。申請者は、IPMN関連膵癌患者では、それぞれKRAS、GNAS変異パターンに特徴づけられる膵臓の分子プロファイルを有している事を報告した。本研究では、さらに解析症例を増やし、KRAS 変異バリエーションの多彩性や癌抑制遺伝子異常の蓄積の評価により、癌化へと進展しやすい膵臓の特徴を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The molecular patterns involving the malignant progression are different among epithelial subtypes of IPMNs; gastric-, intestinal-, pancreatobiliary-, and oncocytic-type. The molecular phenotypes of combinatorial genomic alterations of tumor suppressor genes with signature of KRAS and GNAS of intraductal components may stratify the risk of invasion and survival in IPMN patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IPMNや膵癌、またその背景膵に発生する膵管内腫瘍性病変のKRAS やGNAS変異バリエーションの多彩性や蓄積度、癌抑制遺伝子異常の蓄積度の評価による、癌化へと進展しやすいIPMNや膵臓全体の分子プロファイリングは、IPMN患者の追跡観察における新たな悪性化リスク層別化の指標と成り得る。その特徴や悪性化リスクに応じて、サーベイランス方法の調整や、積極的な組織診断の併用を行うことで、膵癌早期発見への寄与が示唆される。