Project/Area Number |
19K16577
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
Ohe Rintaro 山形大学, 医学部, 講師 (40594338)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | estrogen receptor alpha / CD23 / FDC / follicular lymphoma / FLIPI / prognosis / エストロゲン受容体α / 濾胞樹状細胞 / 濾胞性リンパ腫 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
濾胞性リンパ腫は難治性であり、その要因にはリンパ腫細胞自身の増殖能と腫瘍免疫を含む微小環境による腫瘍保護作用の2つの問題がある。標準治療はリンパ腫細胞に対する化学療法であるが、根治に至らない。そこで、微小環境による腫瘍保護作用のメカニズム解明に着目した。 濾胞性リンパ腫の微小環境の根幹をなすリンパ腫関連濾胞樹状細胞に発現するエストロゲン受容体αに焦点を当て、抗エストロゲン療法の濾胞性リンパ腫への応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The number of estrogen receptor alpha (ERα)-positive cells was found to be lower in axillary lymph nodes after anti-estrogen therapy compared to untreated axillary lymph nodes, and in addition, the area of germinal center, CD21-positive and CD23-positive follicular dendritic cells was smaller. Within the follicular lymphoma (FL) microenvironment, there were more ERα- and CD23-expressing cells in Grades 1-2 than in Grade 3. In terms of both overall survival and progression-free survival, FL in the high ERα group had a better prognosis than FL in the low ERα group, and high ERα expression was found to be an independent prognostic factor in FL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果より、抗エストロゲン治療が濾胞樹状細胞(FDC)の増生・増殖を抑えることが出来る可能性があることを見出した。さらに、ER陽性CD23陽性FDCはGrade 1-2の濾胞性リンパ腫(FL)に多く存在し、G3 FLではほとんどみられなかったことより、G3 FLよりもG1-2 FLに抗エストロゲン治療の効果が期待出来る。