| Project/Area Number |
19K16580
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Nakashima Makoto 東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 特任研究員 (30733232)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | CD30 / CD30シグナル / ATL / 染色体不安定性 / HTLV-1 / CD30 signaling / Chromosome instability / 成人T細胞白血病 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
申請者らは最新の研究で、CD30陽性HTLV-1感染細胞はCD30リガンドを介したCD30シグナルにより感染者の病態の進行と共に増加し、細胞内で染色体異常を誘発させ、病態の進行に直接関与しうることを報告した。 本申請研究はこれらを発展させたものであり、CD30陽性HTLV-1感染細胞内の染色体構造異常および遺伝子異常は前癌状態の時点で他の集団に先駆けて生じていること、さらにCD30リガンドを介したCD30刺激が染色体構造異常および遺伝子異常を促進させることを明らかにする。 本研究の成果は、抗CD30抗体医薬による前癌状態への早期治療介入および発症後の治療介入を支持するエビデンスになると期待される。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We previously reported that a biological link between the expression of CD30, which serves as a marker for ATL progression, and the actively proliferating fraction of HTLV-1-infected cells. To further pursue this finding, we examined whether genomic aberrations are caused by CD30 signaling. In this study, we found that CD30 signaling induced DNA double-strand breaks (DSBs) via an increase of intracellular reactive oxygen species (ROS) and an accumulation of chromosomal aberrations. Furthermore, CGH analysis revealed that CD30+ATL cells accumulated chromosomal aberrations, focal gains and losses, compared with CD30-ATL cells in ATL individuals. Taken together these results, accumulation of chromosomal aberrations in patient derived CD30+ATL cells indicates high chromosomal instability, suggesting that CD30 signaling triggers it.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究結果から、CD30シグナルがATLの病態進展にゲノムレベルで寄与し得ることを示した。したがってCD30は急性型、リンパ腫型などのアグレッシブタイプだけでなく、くすぶり型、慢性型を含む早期癌の段階においても治療標的になり得ることが示唆された。抗CD30抗体医薬であるブレンツキシマブ・ベドチンの有効な投与法開発に資する研究成果であると考えられる。