Project/Area Number |
19K16586
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research Institution | Ehime Prefectural University of Health Science (2021) Okayama University (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Gion Yuka 愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (50832979)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | リンパ増殖性疾患 / 悪性リンパ腫 / PD-L1 / メトトレキサート関連リンパ増殖性疾患 / MTX / 関節リウマチ / メトトレキサート / 自己免疫性疾患 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
関節リウマチなどの自己免疫性疾患に対してMTX治療中に発生するMTX関連リンパ増殖性疾患(MTX-LPD)が,近年注目されている。本研究では,MTX治療前後において,フローサイトメトリー法を用いて末梢血液中のリンパ球サブセットの変動を解析し,さらにMTX-LPD病変部位における免疫細胞を免疫組織化学染色にて比較検討する。これにより,MTX-LPD発症のリスク因子や予後因子の解明に繋がると考えている。 MTX-LPDは海外よりも国内からの報告が多く,発症要因や,予後因子・治療の新規発見が望まれている。本研究により,リスク因子が同定できれば,患者の治療選択や予後の推測に寄与できると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This three-year research plan addressed two research topics: "Lymphocyte subset variation in peripheral blood before and after MTX administration" and "PD-L1 expression in MTX-LPD". The case collection and data analysis of "Lymphocyte subset changes in peripheral blood before and after MTX administration" are still ongoing, and although we have not yet published a scientific paper, we made a presentation at the 61st Annual Meeting of the Japanese Society for Lymphoreticular Tissue Research. Regarding "PD-L1 expression in MTX-LPD", we reported in the Scientific Journal (Cancer medicine)that PD-L1 expression in tumor cells may be related to one of the reasons why CHL-type MTX-LPD does not spontaneously remit after MTX discontinuation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
MTX-LPDはDLBCL-typeとCHL-type、いずれかの組織像を示す症例が大部分を占める。約3割の患者ではMTX休薬のみで自然消褪することが知られているが、CHL-typeでは自然消褪せず、増悪・再燃を来す症例が多い。その原因として、我々はCHL-type MTX-LPDの腫瘍細胞PD-L1が関与していることを報告した。PD-L1が強発現している症例では、MTX休薬後も増悪・再燃を来しやすいことが示唆され、より慎重なフォローアップが必要であることを報告した。 この報告は、CHL-type MTX-LPD診断時の一助となり得るかもしれない。