Analysis for histological phenotype of high-risk papillary thyroid carcinoma based on molecular abnormalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MUSSAZHANOVA ZHANNA  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 助教 (30770432)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsPapillary thyroid cancer / Ki-67 expression / TERT-promoter mutations / BRAF mutation / 甲状腺がん / TERT / BRAF / Papillary carcinoma / TERT mutation / PTC / FFPE / Thyroid cancer
Outline of Research at the Start
甲状腺乳頭癌は一般的には予後良好な疾患であるが、一部の症例に再発、転移をきたすため、そのポテンシャルを有する症例の拾い上げが重要である。予後を規定する有力な因子としてBRAF変異とTERT promoter変異を二つ持つ腫瘍は予後が悪いことが報告された。
本研究ではこれらの分子マーカーと形態学的形質との関係を明らかにし、日常の甲状腺がん病理診断学に汎用できる高悪性度の組織像を明らかにする。日本人とカザフスタン人の甲状腺がんを同一基準で比較することで、ヨード摂取量や人種の違いによる甲状腺がんの組織像の多様性による影響も評価する。分子異常をエビデンスとした高リスク乳頭がんの形態学的特徴を定義づける。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The 342 surgically-resected, formalin-fixed, paraffin-embedded (FFPE) thyroid PTCs of Japanese cases were collected. All cases were evaluated for BRAF, TERT-promoter and Ki-67. Mutations in BRAF and the TERT-promoter (C228T and C250T) were analyzed with digital PCR and Ki-67 labeling index by immunohistochemistry.The clinicopathological features, including TNM stage assessed, size of tumor, and detailed histopathology features of cases were analysed.Next step is statistical analysis of prevalence and association of molecular analysis with clinicopathologic statuses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
甲状腺癌の90%を占める乳頭癌の大部分は予後良好であり、甲状腺癌の場合、早期発見と早期治療は予後の改善に寄与しないことが明らかになっている。甲状腺癌の過剰診断や過剰治療(切除や放射性ヨード内照射療法)を抑制し、最適化するためには予後不良指標の同定が必要である。現在、Ki-67標識率やBRAF変異およびTERT promoter変異が予後を規定する有力な因子として報告されているが、一般的な病理検査室で遺伝子変異解析を日常的に行うことは困難である。本研究成果はこれらの分子異常をエヒデンスに、乳頭癌の組織像を特徴付け、日常の甲状腺がん病理診断学に汎用できる高悪性度の組織像を明らかにした。