Project/Area Number |
19K16588
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Ono Yusuke 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90812355)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 膵がん / レチノイン酸 / ビタミンA / レチノイン酸代謝酵素 / 膵癌 / 星細胞 / 線維化 / 代謝酵素 / CYP26A1 / タイト結合 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
膵がんでは線維化が豊富におこっており,がんの発生に関わっている.一方膵星細胞はビタミンAが欠乏することで活性化し,線維化に関与すると考えられているが,詳細な分子機構は不明である.私たちはこれまでに,レチノイン酸代謝酵素CYP26の異常発現が星細胞でのビタミンA欠乏を引き起こし,さまざまな病態と関わることを解明した.この成果から,膵星細胞の活性化機構は,CYP26の異常発現によるものと推察した.これらを踏まえ本研究では,1) CYP26の異常発現を原因としてレチノイン酸が欠乏し,膵星細胞が活性化すること,2) 活性化した膵星細胞が間質の線維化や膵がんの悪性形質を促進する詳細な機構を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We performed an immunohistochemical study of CYP26A1 using pancreatic cancer surgical material. CYP26A1 was expressed predominantly in adenocarcinoma cells, but not in fibroblasts of the stroma. Its expression varied from negative to highly positive. We measured staining intensity at each differentiation level of pancreatic carcinoma. We found a significant association between expression status and differentiation level in adenocarcinoma. Next, we generated and analyzed CYP26A1 knockout cell lines using the CISPR-Cas9 system. Defective expression of CYP26A1 suppressed proliferative and migratory ability upon retinoic acid treatment. These results suggest that CYP26A1 is highly expressed in some pancreatic cancer tissues and is involved in malignant transformation by inactivating retinoic acid.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
CYP26A1は今回の検討で主に癌細胞に発現しており、細胞株の検討で癌悪性化に関わることが示唆された。これは、癌細胞ではCYP26A1の発現によってレチノイン酸に対する感受性が低下しており、レチノイン酸の投与もしくはCYP26A1を標的とした治療につながる可能性のある結果である。また、癌組織中では、癌細胞に発現したCYP26A1が組織環境中のビタミンA欠乏を招き、星細胞を活性化して線維化の形成機序の一部を担っていることも考えられる。これらの新規の治療標的、戦略や病態理解は膵癌の極めて悪い予後を改善する可能性を秘めている。