Elucidation of the expression mechanism of microRNAs and related molecules useful for differentiating flat type urothelial tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Morita Kohei  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60533718)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords尿路上皮癌 / microRNA / NACC1 / 膀胱癌 / MicroRNA
Outline of Research at the Start
尿路上皮癌は尿路に異時性、同時性に多発する上皮性腫瘍である。尿路上皮癌には特異的な分子マーカーは知られておらず、尿中の癌細胞を形態診断する事が診断手段となるが、その診断に難渋しているのが現状である。
申請者は尿路上皮に恒常的に発現する分子の一つ、NACC1が尿路上皮癌細胞の増殖や浸潤の抑制に寄与することを見出した。本研究では尿路上皮癌を分子生物学的に鑑別可能なマーカーを見出すことを最終目標とし、非腫瘍性尿路上皮、前癌病変である異形成及び上皮内癌におけるNACC1の発現や遺伝子多型の検索、関連するmicroRNAの検索などをそれぞれ特定することにより、分子生物学的な腫瘍診断手法を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Urothelial carcinoma (UC) typically occurs in the urinary system and is the most common type of bladder cancer. The nucleus accumbens-associated protein 1 (NACC1) is a transcription factor constitutively expressed in the urothelium, where it regulates cell growth, senescence, autophagy, and epithelial-mesenchymal transition.
Immunohistochemical analysis of TUR-BT specimens revealed that over 70% of UC cells presented strongly positive results for NACC1. Functional experiments involving miR-331-3p and its target molecule NACC1 were conducted using the UC cell lines, T24, UMUC6, and KU7. Overexpression of miR-331-3p resulted in significantly suppressed NACC1 mRNA and cell proliferation in these cell lines, and reduce cell proliferation, migration. Cell senescence via cell cycle arrest at the G1 phase was induced by NACC1 inhibition. These findings suggest that NACC1 regulated bymiR-331-3p, plays a key role in UC cell proliferation and invasion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
尿路上皮癌は再発を繰り返す腫瘍である。膀胱鏡による低侵襲治療も行われているが、筋層浸潤を認める場合は原則的に膀胱摘出となる。筋層浸潤の有無が生命予後及びQOLに大きな影響を及ぼすため、それらの防止、及び早期発見が重要である。
申請者は尿路上皮癌切除検体、及び細胞株において、NACC1及びmicroRNA-331-3Pと腫瘍の浸潤・進展能との関連性を見出すことができた。NACC1をターゲットとした治療介入により、これらの浸潤能を制御できる可能性があり、尿路上皮癌の予後改善に寄与できる可能性がある。