Correlation between mTORC1 intracellular distribution and prognosis in early stage lung adenocarcinoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Isogaya Kazunobu  杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (90634022)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肺腺癌 / mTOR / 病理学 / 転移 / mTOR / 人体病理学 / mTORシグナル / 癌 / シグナル伝達 / 細胞内輸送
Outline of Research at the Start
初期の肺腺癌患者では手術後に再発しにくい予後の良い群と、積極的に追加治療を行うべき予後の悪い群が混在しているが、追加治療の判断基準は明確でない。申請者のグループは、肺腺癌細胞株においてTGF-βによって誘導されるTUFT1が、mTORC1の細胞内分布を通じてシグナル調節をしており、さらにTUFT1の発現が肺腺癌のStageI/II特異的に予後に影響を与えることを見いだした。以上を踏まえ、mTORC1複合体の細胞内分布パターンと初期肺腺癌の予後の関係を早期肺腺癌患者検体を使用し病理学的検討を行う。また、細胞内輸送がどのようにmTORC1の細胞内分布を制御するかについての分子生物学的解析も行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using pathology slides prepared from FFPE specimens of surgical cases of early-stage lung cancer, we established a method to detect the subcellular localization of mTORC1 and its co-factors, molecules involved in intracellular transport, using fluorescent immunostaining. Intracellular localization varied from case to case, and scoring could be attempted. The obtained scores were compared with the survival rate of the patients, but no significant correlation was found within the scope of the study.
Translated with DeepL.com (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当研究ではmTORC1複合体の細胞内での分布パターンが初期肺腺癌の予後に影響を与えている可能性を考え、肺腺癌患者検体を使用し病理学的検討を行い、初期肺腺癌手術後の予後予測マーカーとしてのmTORC1の可能性を探索した。我が国では毎年3万人の患者が新規にStageI/IIの肺がんと診断されているが、当研究はこれらの患者に根拠をもって最適な医療が受けられるようにするための新たな知見をもたらすことを企図していた。残念ながら当初見込まれた明らかな相関は見られなった。