Establishment of mucosal healing of ulcerative colitis by ultra-magnified endoscopy and establishment of related cancer diagnostic methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TAKABAYASHI Kaoru  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (60573342)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords潰瘍性大腸炎関連腫瘍 / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / 拡大内視鏡 / 超拡大内視鏡 / colitic cancer / Endoscytoscopy / 粘膜治癒
Outline of Research at the Start
潰瘍性大腸炎の治療の指標となる粘膜治癒の定義はいまだ定かではない。また、潰瘍性大腸炎関連癌は通常の大腸癌と異なり通常内視鏡での診断が非常に困難である。超拡大内視鏡はリアルタイムで消化管粘膜を細胞レベルで観察可能な内視鏡である。今回、潰瘍性大腸炎患者を対象に超拡大内視鏡を行うと同時に観察部位の生検組織検体を採取し、病理組織学的所見と超拡大内視鏡所見とを対比させることでその整合性を証明し、①粘膜治癒の定義を細胞レベルで確立する、②通常内視鏡や拡大内視鏡では困難であった潰瘍性大腸炎関連癌の質的内視鏡診断を確立させることを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The diagnosis of ulcerative colitis associated neoplasia (UCAN) has been considered difficult because of its various forms. In the present study, we sought to clarify the endoscopic characteristics of flat-type UCAN, which is particularly difficult to diagnose.
Among patients diagnosed with UCAN, we extracted the characteristics of endoscopic findings in patients with flat-type UCAN who underwent magnified endoscopic observation, and from FY 2019, we performed further detailed magnified endoscopic observation of mucosal surfaces with these characteristics. In addition, histopathological comparison of biopsy, endoscopically treated specimens, and surgical specimens was also performed, and finally, endoscopic morphological characteristics of flat-type UCAN by magnifying endoscopy were clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
潰瘍性大腸炎関連腫瘍は病勢の予後を左右する非常に重要な偶発症であり、その発症のriskは30年で6-8%と報告されており、潰瘍性大腸炎の罹病期間にそって増加することが報告されている。このため、その早期診断および早期治療は非常に重要であるが、潰瘍性大腸炎関連腫瘍は様々な形態を呈するため、これまではその内視鏡診断は困難とされていた。今回、このうち特に診断が困難とされる平坦型潰瘍性大腸炎関連腫瘍の内視鏡的特徴を拡大内視鏡を用いることで明らかにした。今回の成果により潰瘍性大腸炎の拾い上げが容易になることが予想され、それにより潰瘍性大腸炎患者全体の生命予後改善につながることが期待される。