HER2 intratumoral heterogeneity and drug resistance to trastsuzumab in early gastric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Kanayama Kazuki  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 保健衛生学部, 准教授 (20605943)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsHER2 / 腫瘍内不均一性 / 早期胃癌 / トラスツズマブ / 治療抵抗性 / Genetic heterogeneity / Heterogeneity
Outline of Research at the Start
HER2不均一性を示す早期胃癌のHER2陽性腫瘍部位とHER2陰性腫瘍部位の癌関連遺伝子変異について網羅的に解析を行い、両腫瘍部位に共通、非共通する遺伝子変異を検出する。網羅解析によって検出されたHER2遺伝子増幅と共存する遺伝子変異をHER2陽性胃癌細胞株に導入し、トラスツズマブの効果に対する影響を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In HER2 heterogeneous gastric cancer, we speculate that subclones harboring driver or treatment-resistant mutations other than HER2 gene amplification arise at an early stage, leading to the formation of HER2-independent pathways and the acquisition of trastuzumab treatment resistance. In this study, we performed a comprehensive mutational analysis of cancer-related genes in HER2 heterogeneous early gastric cancer with the aim of identifying the existence of subclones involved in these genes. Comprehensive mutation analysis revealed gain-of-function mutations such as PIK3CA from HER2 heterogeneous early gastric cancer. This suggests that subclones with driver mutations other than HER2 gene amplification appear at an early stage in HER2 heterogeneous gastric cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トラスツズマブ療法はHER2陽性胃癌の重要な治療選択の一つであるが、HER2不均一性胃癌では治療抵抗性を示すことから、多くの患者が治療の恩恵を受けるためにもトラスツズマブ治療抵抗性を引き起こす分子メカニズムの解明が重要となる。本研究成果において腫瘍内のゲノム進化の一部が解明され、HER2不均一性胃癌では癌の早期段階でHER2遺伝子増幅と併存するドライバー変異や腫瘍全体で共通するドライバー変異の存在が明らかとなった。これにより、HER2非依存性経路を同時に遮断する治療法やドライバー変異を標的とした新規治療法の開発に繋がる可能性があることを示した。