Elucidation of a novel prognostic factor focusing on tumor microenvironment and its application to molecular targeted therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2021-2022)
Kochi Gakuen College (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
MIKI YUKARI  岡山大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (70397876)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腫瘍微小環境 / マクロファージ / 細胞傷害性T細胞 / サイトカイン / 免疫担当細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、悪性腫瘍の予後予測因子及び新規分子標的治療ターゲット分子の解明を目的として研究を行う。腫瘍の浸潤や転移に大きな影響を与える腫瘍間質の免疫担当細胞の分布と臨床病理学的因子との関連、末梢血血液細胞数データとの関連を検討する。腫瘍増殖に関わるサイトカインに着目し、正常領域と腫瘍領域でのタンパク質及びmRNAレベルでの発現を解析し、増殖因子産生細胞を同定する。さらに、健常人末梢血からリンパ球や単球を分取し、腫瘍細胞株へ投与し、腫瘍細胞増殖に与える影響と産生されるサイトカインの検出を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the relationship between the white blood cell count in the peripheral blood of patients with gastric, colon, breast, and lung cancers, the distribution of immunocompetent cells in the resected tissues, and the clinicopathological factors, to elucidate the effects of immunocompetent cells in the tumor microenvironment on tumor proliferation and metastasis. Our findings revealed variations in the relevant factors depending on the type of tumor. In addition, the quantitative analysis of cytokines in culture supernatant obtained from the coculture of various tumor cell lines with M1 and M2 macrophages showed significant changes in the production amount of CCL2 (MCP-1), VEGF, TGF-β and IL-1RA in all cell lines compared to the control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、腫瘍間質に出現する免疫担当細胞が腫瘍に与える影響、及び末梢血中の血液検査データから腫瘍の浸潤や転移の予測因子について明らかにした。さらに腫瘍細胞とマクロファージの作用によりCCL2(MCP-1)、TGF-β、VEGF、IL-1RAの産生が影響を受けることを明らかにした。これらの結果は腫瘍による違いはあるものの病理診断時に客観的な予後予測につながる新たな検査技術が構築できるとともに、診断時の免疫担当細胞の分布から推測される腫瘍増殖因子をターゲットとした新たな分子標的治療が開発できれば、各症例に合わせたより副作用の少ない治療への貢献につながるものと期待できる。