Blastic plasmacytoid dendritic cell neoplasm and the related diseases: Development of diagnostic methods and elucidation of pathogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Kana  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん研究所 分子標的病理プロジェクト, 研究員 (50778008)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords芽球性形質細胞様樹状細胞腫瘍 / 病理学 / 血液内科学
Outline of Research at the Start
芽球性形質細胞様樹状細胞腫瘍(BPDCN)は、稀な血液の腫瘍のひとつであり、その予後は不良である。稀少性と疾患概念の確立の遅れなどから、本態を解明するにあたり、診断基準が確立されていないことがその妨げとなっている。本研究では、BPDCNおよび周辺疾患の症例群の病理組織学的検討により、高精度の診断法開発を目指す。また、それら症例群の遺伝子解析等を行い、病態解明も目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Blastic plasmacytoid dendritic cell neoplasm (BPDCN) is a rare hematopoietic neoplasm with a poor prognosis. Due to the rarity of the disease and the delayed establishment as a disease entity, diagnostic criteria have not been fully established. Differentiating BPDCN from acute myeloid leukemia is particularly challenging. In this study, we developed a simple and highly accurate diagnostic method using immunohistochemistry based on the studies of a large group of cases diagnosed or suspected to have BPDCN at multiple institutions in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
BPDCNは、病態にいまだ不明な点が多く、予後不良であることからその解明が求められている。今回の検討から、既存の診断法におけるピットフォールとなりうる点が明らかになり、多数例での検討に担保された新たな診断法を提唱することができた。正確な診断は適切な治療、病態研究にあたり必須のものであり、今後のBPDCN診療の発展に資するものと考えられる。