Clinicopathological analysis of EBV-positive B-cell lymphoproliferative disorders especially addressed on microenvironmental immune cell signatures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Kato Seiichi  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 個別化医療TR分野, 研究員 (30584669)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsEpstein-Barr virus (EBV) / 加齢性EBV関連B細胞リンパ増殖異常症 / 医原性免疫不全関連リンパ増殖異常症 / 免疫微小環境 / EBV / 医原性免疫不全関連B細胞リンパ増殖異常症
Outline of Research at the Start
加齢性EBウイルス(EBV)関連B細胞リンパ増殖異常症(AR-EBVLPD)は、高齢者において発症する予後不良なリンパ増殖性疾患です。免疫老化・加齢に伴う免疫不全が病因として推定されていますが、発症メカニズムは不明です。本研究ではAR-EBVLPDについて、免疫微小環境等が、免疫不全関連リンパ増殖異常症(I-EBVLPD)やEBV陰性びまん性大細胞型B細胞リンパ腫とどのように異なるかを中心に解析を行います。これらの解析により特にAR-EBVLPDやI-EBVLPDの発症に関連する分子病態の解明を目指します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the characteristics of the microenvironmental profile of age-related EBV-associated B-cell lymphoproliferative disorders (EBVBLPD), nCounter analysis was performed to compare the immune microenvironmental expression profile of cases of age-related EBVBLPD with that of methotrexate(MTX)-related EBVLPD cases showing spontaneous remission by MTX withdrawal.
In the clustering analysis, both cases were mixed and did not form independent clusters, suggesting that they may be similar in terms of immune microenvironment profile. However, some genes whose expression levels were significantly different by more than 2 times were found, further investigation is required.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加齢性EBV関連B細胞リンパ増殖異常症(AR-EBVLPD)は予後不良であるが発症メカニズムは不明である。我々はEBVLPDではあるもののメソトレキセートの投与歴がありその休薬のみにより自然寛解した医原性免疫不全関連EBVBLPDと、その免疫微小環境プロファイルを比較検討した。不十分な症例数であるがクラスタリング解析では両症例は混在し独立したクラスターを形成せず、免疫微小環境プロファイル上は両疾患類似している可能性等示唆された。ただ両症例群で2倍以上有意に発現量に差のあった遺伝子がいくつか見つかり、AR-EBVLPDを特徴づける分子機構を反映している可能性があり、さらなる解析が必要である。