DNAM-1 regulates Foxp3 expression in regulatory T cells by interfering with TIGIT under inflammatory conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Sato Kazuki  筑波大学, 生存ダイナミクス研究センター, 助教 (10802621)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords免疫寛容 / 制御性T細胞 / 移植片対宿主病
Outline of Research at the Start
移植片対宿主病 (GVHD) は造血幹細胞移植後の重篤な合併症である。GVHD の原因は移植片に含まれるドナー T 細胞の過剰な活性化であるが、現行のステロイド治療だけでは不十分な場合もあり、新たな治療法の開発が急務である。制御性 T 細胞 (Treg) は多様な免疫寛容の機構を有しており、有用な治療標的となり得るが、その活性化制御機構は十分に解明されていない。本研究の目的は、活性化受容体 DNAM-1 が、GVHD モデルマウスにおける Treg 細胞の機能をどのように調節しているか明らかにすることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Immune tolerance is essential to prevent autoimmune responses, but it often needs to be limited for proper immune response. Regulatory T (Treg) cells play a crucial role in immune tolerance; however, their immune-suppressive function is restricted under inflammatory conditions. Here, we show that the activated immune receptor DNAM-1 limits Treg cell function regardless of DNAM-1 mediated intracellular signaling. We found that DNAM-1 competes with T cell immunoreceptor with Ig and ITIM domains (TIGIT) in binding to a common ligand. DNAM-1 deficiency enhances TIGIT signaling, thus resulting in the Treg cell function’s maintenance under inflammatory conditions. These results suggest that the DNAM-1 and TIGIT balance orchestrate Treg cell function for optimal immune reaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
移植片対宿主病(GVHD)は造血器悪性腫瘍や再生不良性貧血に対する治療として行われる同種造血幹細胞移植における最も重篤な合併症であり、生命予後にも直接影響するため、優れた治療法の開発が急務である。
本研究は、免疫抑制機能を担う制御性T細胞(Treg)に着目し、Treg細胞上に発現する免疫受容体DNAM-1を阻害することでTreg細胞の機能を飛躍的に増強させることを見出し、GVHD病態を軽快させる分子機構を解明した。以上の結果より、DNAM-1を標的としたGVHD の新たな治療法の開発が期待される。