Molecular mechanism of inflammatory gdT cell development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ryunosuke Muro  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特別研究員 (80761262)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsgdT / Syk / Lck / IL-17 / TCR / gdT細胞 / γδ / 胸腺 / γδT / サイトカイン
Outline of Research at the Start
gdT細胞は胸腺にて分化する非典型的T細胞であり、炎症性サイトカインを産生することで 生体防御の一助を担う。しかし、gdT細胞がどのようにサイトカイン産生能を獲得するのか は十分に理解されていない。本研究では、IL-17産生型gdT細胞に着目し、その分化を制御す るT細胞受容体シグナル伝達メカニズムの解明に挑む。さらに、IL-17産生型gdT細胞を特徴 づけるTCRレパトアの解明を目指す。将来的には、未知のgdTCRリガンドの同定や疾患にお けるgdT細胞の制御に必要とされる重要な情報基盤を提供し、基礎医学の発展に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously have found that Syk, a tyrosine kinase, is essential for the thymic development of IL-17 producing gdT cells. In this study, we aimed to clarify a role of Syk in regulating development of gdT cells in adult mice, by means of lymphoid lineage-specific Syk-deficient (Syk cKO) mice. In addition, we explored Src family kinase (SFK) that stimulates Syk activation in gdT cell. Our result showed that impaired gdTCR signaling and nearly complete loss of gdT17 development in Syk cKO mice. Mice defective in Lck, one of the SFK essential for generation of abT cells, displayed a phenotype similar to Syk cKO mice. Thus, these results suggest an essential role of Lck in activation of Syk to support thymic development of gdT17 cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究にて、研究代表者らは、新生仔だけでなく、成体期においてもgdT細胞の分化にSykが重要な役割を果たしていることを見出した。また、本研究により、LckがSykの活性化に関わることが示唆された。一方で、我々の結果は、BlkというSFKはgdT17細胞の分化に不要であることを示しており、過去の報告とは異なっている。gdT細胞におけるBlkの役割を再議論する必要があり、検証を継続しなければならない。本研究成果から、SykやLckを標的とすることで、炎症性gdT細胞を人為的に制御できる可能性があり、炎症性疾患の治療法確立に繋がる可能性がある。