| Project/Area Number |
19K16605
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 造血幹細胞移植 / 急性移植片対宿主病 / 1細胞RNAシーケンス解析 / 間葉系幹細胞 / シングルセル解析 / 1細胞RNAシーケンス / シングルセルRNA解析 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
造血幹細胞移植において、合併症である急性移植片対宿主病 (aGVHD)克服は課題である。特に1次治療のステロイド抵抗例は予後不良であり、その克服法の確立は急務である。近年、ステロイド抵抗性aGVHD例に間葉系幹細胞(MSC)療法が高い奏功率を示す事が報告されているが、1)生体内での作用機序が不明、2)治療反応バイオマーカーが存在しない、という致命的な問題がある。本研究では、MSC療法を受けたaGVHD患者を対象とした、治療前後の末梢血細胞の1細胞RNA解析を行い、MSCが誘導していると考えられる、未知のaGVHD制御に関わる免疫細胞集団を同定し、MSC療法のaGVHD制御作用機序の解明と、治療反応バイオマーカーの発見を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Severe acute graft-versus-host disease (aGVHD) is a life-threatening complication after allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (alloSCT) for treatment of hematological disease. This is true for the patients with steroid-refractory aGVHD.Human mesenchymal stem cells (MSC)transfusion represents one of the most effective salvage therapy for patients with steroid-refractory aGVHD. However, the main problem of MSC therapy is that the there is no therapeutic biomarker.To this aim, we performed single cell RNA analysis of the peripheral blood mononuclear cells before and after MSC infusion from patients with aGVHD. As a result, we found the candidate aGVHD-regulatory cells with their transcriptome with putative biomarkers, A and B. This will be able to elucidate aGVHD regulatory cells, which will lead to establishment of therapeutic biomarkers for patients with aGVHD undergoing MSC transfusion.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
造血幹細胞移植は、急性白血病などの難治性血液疾患の根治的治療法の一つとして確立されているが、合併症として急性移植片対宿主病(aGVHD)が課題である。を克服する事に繋がり得る。近年、間葉系幹細胞(MSC)療法が注目されているがその生体内での作用機序とバイオマーカーが不明である。そこで本研究では、MSC療法を受けたaGVHD患者を対象 とした、治療前後の末梢血免疫細胞の1細胞RNAシーケンス解析を行うことで、MSCが誘導していると考えられる、未知のaGVHD制御に関わる免疫細胞集団候補とバイオマーカ候補としてA,Bを同定した。これによりMSCの治療反応バイオマーカーの確立に繋がる。