Elucidation of pathogenesis of paroxysmal nocturnal hemoglobinuria (PNH) : Strategy to develop a novel therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Liao Jiyuan  東京大学, 定量生命科学研究所, 特任研究員 (90781857)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsPNH / ゲノム編集 / PIG-A / 造血幹細胞 / 発作性夜間血色素尿症 / 疾患特異的iPS細胞 / 造血前駆細胞 / 次世代シークエンス
Outline of Research at the Start
PNHは後天性のPIG-A遺伝子変異による溶血性貧血を主徴とする造血幹細胞疾患であるが、病因には未知の点が多いため治療法開発は困難である。そこで、我々が樹立に成功したPNHクローン由来iPS細胞を利用し、造血異常の原因解明を目指す。これらのiPS細胞を造血前駆細胞(HPC)に分化させ、病因遺伝子の同定し、造血に与える影響を解明する。またPIGA遺伝子はX染色体上にあるため、不活性X染色体の再活性化より、PNH由来HPCのPIG-A正常化を試み、造血能回復および新規治療法開発の可能性についても検討する。本研究はPNH-iPS細胞を用いる画期的なものであり、治療法開発の礎となることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Paroxysmal nocturnal hemoglobinuria (PNH) is an acquired clonal hematopoietic stem cell (HSC) disorder and characterized by complement-induced hemolysis. The cause of bone marrow failure remains unclear, which makes difficult to develop radical therapies. Therefore, we aimed to elucidate the pathogenesis of PNH using PNH patient-derived induced pluripotent stem cells (PNH-iPSCs).
PNH-iPSC-derived hematopoietic stem cells (HSCs) with PIG-A gene mutation showed highly impaired proliferation and differentiation potential compared to HSCs differentiated from PIG-A gene normal iPSCs (N-iPSC) established from the same patients. Unexpectedly, the reduced proliferation and differentiation ability was not fully recovered by correction of the mutated PIG-A gene, which suggest that additional genetic abnormality causes the hematopoietic disorder. We conduct genetic analyses to identify the causative abnormal genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PNHにおける造血障害は、本邦を含むアジア各国で合併する事が極めて多いため、病因の特定と治療法開発は重要な課題である。本研究では、PNH造血障害におけるPIG-A変異の関与について、世界で初めて樹立したPNH-iPSCおよび同一患者由来N-iPSCを用いて検討を行ったが、PIG-A変異以外に内因性の病因(遺伝子異常等)が存在することを直接証明できた点で学術的意義が大きい。また、本研究成果は、PNH造血障害の病因遺伝子異常同定を進めるための重要な基礎であり、将来、造血障害発症予防法や治療法最適化法、さらに根治療法の開発に繋がることが期待される社会的意義の大きいものである。