the regulation of IgE production by follicular dendritic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama (2022)
Mie University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kuniishi Mari  富山大学, 学術研究部薬学・和漢系, 助教 (70804326)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsFDC / Antibody / allergy / isolation / Ab production / IgA / B cell / リンパ節 / stromal cell / 支持細胞 / IgE / リンパ組織 / I型アレルギー / 抗原抗体複合体
Outline of Research at the Start
I型アレルギー疾患では、IgE抗体が増加しアレルギー反応の惹起に寄与すると考えられている。IgE抗体はFollicular dendritic cell(FDC)が局在する胚中心でB細胞より産生される。FDCは非造血系細胞でB細胞の活性化を促す一方で、IgE抗体の産生を制御することも知られている。しかし、様々なリンパ組織で機能や発現分子等が異なるとの報告から、一様にIgE抗体を制御できるか詳細は不明である。そこで、本研究では各リンパ組織でのFDCがIgE抗体産生を制御しうるか検討し、IgE産生のメカニズムをリンパ組織の微小環境の観点から解明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we performed experiments to examine the effects of follicular dendritic cells (FDCs) in lymph nodes on the production of IgE antibodies and other antibodies. As a result, we established a method to isolate FDCs efficiently and to evaluate the function of FDCs in co-culture with B cells. Furthermore, we found that FDCs in each lymph node promote the production of IgA antibodies, although not IgE antibodies. We suggest that FDCs of mucosal tissues as well as FDCs of non-mucosal tissues might promote IgA antibody production if the environment is favorable.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
FDCは免疫細胞や他の非造血系細胞に比べて単離が難しく、他の細胞の影響を考えることなく、B細胞への直接的な影響についてはほとんど分かっていない。本研究成果は、FDCの機能を解析できる系を確立したことにより、FDCの抗体産生に与える機能の解析が可能になった点で、学術的意義は大きいと考える。また、現在免疫反応は、非造血系細胞が作りだす環境が血液細胞の機能を促進する上で重要なことが分かってきている。本研究は、様々な疾患で誘導される免疫反応がどのように非造血系細胞によって制御されるかその基礎的研究となり、社会的意義も大きいと考える。