The mechanism of alpha-synuclein propagation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Taruno Yosuke  京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (40817235)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsαシヌクレイン / 伝播 / 神経活動 / パーキンソン病 / 神経興奮
Outline of Research at the Start
パーキンソン病は運動障害を特徴とする神経難病であり、α-シヌクレイン(α-Syn)というタンパク質が脳内で凝集してしまうことが原因と考えられている。このα-Synの凝集体は神経細胞から神経細胞へと次々と伝播し増幅していくことで病気が進行することが分かってきた。本研究の目的はα-Synの凝集体の伝播と神経活動の関連性について、マウスを使用した実験により解明することである。神経活動と凝集体伝播・パーキンソン病の進行との関連が解明できれば、神経の興奮性を低下させることでパーキンソン病の進行を阻止する新薬の発見へとつながる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Parkinson's disease (PD) is the second most common neurodegenerative disease after Alzheimer's disease (AD). PD is pathologically characterized by Lewy bodies, which are aggregates of α-synuclein (α-Syn). Although it is now known that α-Syn aggregates amplify and propagate from neuron to neuron one after another like prion proteins, little is known about the mechanism by which this propagation occurs. In this study, we experimentally confirmed that the propagation of α-Syn aggregates is altered by suppressing neuronal activity. We inoculated α-Syn aggregates into the olfactory bulb of mice and closed the ipsilateral nasal cavity to suppress neural activity induced by olfactory stimulation. Based on these data on the relationship between neural activity and the propagation of α-Syn aggregates, we investigated whether the propagation of α-Syn aggregates could be suppressed by suppressing neural activity with drugs, and reported the results in a paper (Mov Disord, 2021).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経活動とαシヌクレイン伝播の関連性を明らかとし、ペランパネルによるαシヌクレイン伝播の進展抑制の可能性を示した。この結果はαシヌクレイン伝播の機序を解明するだけではなく、パーキンソン病の疾患修飾薬としてペランパネルが使用できる可能性を示した。さらにその他の神経活動に関連した薬剤についても疾患修飾薬として使用できる可能性も示された。