Elucidation of the mechanism of age-related functional decline of BBB in terms of cellular senescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Matsudaira Tatsuyuki  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 特別研究員(CPD) (20812267)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords細胞老化 / 血管内皮細胞 / 血液脳関門 / BBB / 個体老化
Outline of Research at the Start
脳出血や脳梗塞などの脳血管疾患は日本人の主要な死因であるだけでなく、運動麻痺や認知症の発症をもたらすことから、その防止は高齢者が身体的・精神的に活力ある生活を送るうえで肝要である。近年、加齢に伴い血液脳関門(BBB)の機能が低下することが報告されている。BBBの機能低下は脳血管疾患だけでなく神経変性疾患の要因にもなることが示唆されているが、両者の因果関係は明らかではない。また加齢に伴うBBBの機能低下の原因も十分に解明されていない。本研究課題では、BBBの機能低下を細胞自身の老化現象の観点から解析し、加齢に伴う脳血管疾患および神経変性疾患の発症メカニズムの一端を明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Age-related blood-brain barrier (BBB) dysfunction can contribute to neurodegenerative diseases as well as cerebrovascular diseases, but the detailed mechanism of BBB dysfunction has not been fully elucidated. In this study, we focused on the cellular senescence of vascular endothelial cells as a cause of BBB functional decline. We compared the gene expression of cerebrovascular endothelial cells of young and old mice, but no significant difference was observed between them from the viewpoint of cellular senescence. However, we found that inflammatory properties are enhanced in cerebral vascular endothelial cells of aged mice and identified vascular endothelial cell-specific gene candidates that can suppress inflammation. We will investigate in more detail whether they can suppress inflammation of vascular endothelial cells at the mouse level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血液脳関門(BBB)は神経細胞への栄養素の選別、毒素の遮断、変性タンパク質蓄積の防止などを担うが、これらの機能が加齢に伴い低下することが報告されている。BBBの機能低下の要因の一つがBBB構成細胞の細胞老化であることが明らかになれば、他の組織で理解が進んでいる細胞老化の研究をこの研究領域に生かせるだけでなく、老化細胞選択的な除去薬の適応も選択肢となり、加齢に伴う脳機能低下や神経変性疾患防止の新たなアプローチを見出すことが期待される。